SENATE BILL 1180
[…] Rules promulgated by the superintendent shall continue in force until modified by [him] the superintendent or superseded by a subsequent plan of operation submitted by the board and approved by the superintendent.
G. Any reference in law, rule, division bulletin, contract or other legal document to the New Mexico comprehensive health insurance pool shall be deemed to refer to the New Mexico medical insurance pool."
Section 3. Section 59A-54-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 154, Section 10, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 301, Section 5 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 305, Section 5) is amended to read:
"59A-54-10. ASSESSMENTS.--
A. Following the close of each fiscal year, the pool administrator shall determine the net premium, being premiums less administrative expense allowances, the pool expenses and claim expense losses for the year, taking into account investment income and other appropriate gains and losses. The assessment for each insurer shall be determined by multiplying the total cost of pool operation by a fraction the numerator of which equals that insurer's premium and subscriber contract charges or their equivalent for health insurance written in the state during the preceding calendar year and the denominator of which equals the total of all premiums and subscriber contract charges written in the state; provided that premium income shall include receipts of medicaid managed care premiums but shall not include any payments by the secretary of health and human services pursuant to a contract issued under Section l876 of the Social Security Act, as amended. The board may adopt other or additional methods of adjusting the formula to achieve equity of assessments among pool members, including [assessment of health insurers and reinsurers] methods based upon the number of persons they cover [through primary, excess and stop-loss insurance in the state].
B. The board shall make a reasonable effort to ensure that each covered individual is counted only once with respect to any assessment. The board shall require each insurer that obtains excess or stop-loss insurance to include in its count of covered individuals all individuals whose coverage is insured, including through excess or stop-loss insurance, in whole or in part. The board shall allow a reinsurer to exclude from its count of covered individuals those individuals that have been counted by the primary insurer or by the primary reinsurer, primary excess reinsurer or stop-loss insurer to determine the assessment pursuant to this section.