SENATE BILL 1107
[…] B. A public officer or employee shall [disqualify himself] be disqualified from engaging in any official act directly affecting [his] the public officer's or employee's financial interest.

          [C. If the public interest so requires, the governor may make an exception to Subsection B of this section for a public officer or employee by expressing the exception and the reasons for it in writing. The exception is effective when the public officer or employee files this writing with the secretary of state.]"

     Section 4. Section 10-16-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-6. CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.--No legislator, public officer or employee shall use or disclose confidential information acquired by virtue of [his] the legislator's, public officer's or employee's state employment or office for [his] the legislator's, public officer's, employee's or another's private gain."

     Section 5. Section 10-16-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: