SENATE BILL 1107
[…] A person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of a state agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the provisions of this section."

     Section 6. Section 10-16-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read: 

     "10-16-9. CONTRACTS INVOLVING LEGISLATORS--REPRESENTATION BEFORE STATE AGENCIES.--

          A. A state agency shall not enter into [any procurement] a contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property with a legislator, the legislator's family or with a business in which the legislator or the legislator's family has a substantial interest unless the legislator has disclosed [his] the legislator's substantial interest and unless the contract is awarded in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Code, except the potential contractor shall not be eligible for a sole source or small purchase contract. A person negotiating or executing a contract on behalf of a state agency shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with the provisions of this subsection.

          B. A legislator shall not appear for, represent or assist another person in [any] a matter before a state agency, unless without compensation or for the benefit of a constituent, except for legislators who are attorneys or other professional persons engaged in the conduct of their professions and, in those instances, the legislator shall refrain from references to [his] the legislator's legislative capacity except as to matters of scheduling, from communications on legislative stationery and from threats or implications relating to legislative actions."

     Section 7. Section 10-16-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 13) is amended to read: