SENATE BILL 1107
[…] B. A legislator shall not appear for, represent or assist another person in [any] a matter before a state agency, unless without compensation or for the benefit of a constituent, except for legislators who are attorneys or other professional persons engaged in the conduct of their professions and, in those instances, the legislator shall refrain from references to [his] the legislator's legislative capacity except as to matters of scheduling, from communications on legislative stationery and from threats or implications relating to legislative actions."

     Section 7. Section 10-16-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 13) is amended to read:

     "10-16-13. PROHIBITED BIDDING.--No state agency or political subdivision of the state shall accept [any] a bid or proposal from a person who directly or indirectly participated in the preparation of specifications, qualifications or evaluation criteria on which the specific competitive [bidding] bid or proposal was [held] based. A person accepting a bid or proposal on behalf of a state agency or political subdivision of this state shall exercise due diligence to ensure compliance with this section."

     Section 8. A new section of the Governmental Conduct Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] CERTAIN BUSINESS SALES TO STATE AGENCIES AND THEIR EMPLOYEES PROHIBITED.--