SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] A dealer [or auto recycler] who is licensed pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 on or after August 1 of any calendar year shall also be entitled to five plates in the calendar year following the year in which it is first licensed to do business.

          [E.] D. The department upon granting application shall issue to the applicant a certificate containing the applicant's name and address and the numbers of the [special] dealer plates assigned to the applicant."

     Section 31. Section 66-3-403 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 82, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-403. EXPIRATION OF [SPECIAL] DEALER PLATES.--Every [special] dealer plate issued pursuant to Section 66-3-402 NMSA 1978 expires at midnight on December 31 of each year. Upon payment of the proper fee, the person to whom the [special] dealer plate was issued may apply to the department for a new plate or validating sticker for the ensuing year. Renewal of all [special] dealer plates shall be on or before December 31. It is a misdemeanor pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code to operate a vehicle with a [special] dealer plate that has expired."

     Section 32. Section 66-3-404 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 83, as amended) is amended to read: