SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The division shall clearly mark an ignition interlock license to distinguish it from other driver's licenses; and

          D. "revoked" means [having an instructor's permit] the division, pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-5-29 or 66-8-111 NMSA 1978, has terminated a person's driving privilege or driver's license [or provisional license revoked] for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs [pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-8-102 or 66-8-111 NMSA 1978]."

     Section 49. Section 66-5-503 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "66-5-503. IGNITION INTERLOCK LICENSE--REQUIREMENTS--EXCLUSIONS.--

          A. A person whose [instructor's permit] driving privilege or driver's license [or provisional license] has been revoked or denied may apply for an ignition interlock license from the division.

          B. An applicant for an ignition interlock license shall:

                (1) provide proof of installation of the ignition interlock device by a traffic safety bureau-approved ignition interlock installer on any vehicle the applicant drives; and

                (2) sign an affidavit acknowledging that:

                     (a) operation by the applicant of any vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device is subject to penalties for driving with a revoked license; and

                     (b) the applicant shall maintain the ignition interlock device and keep up-to-date records in the motor vehicle showing required service and calibrations and be able to provide the records upon request.                         C. A person who has been convicted of homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition interlock license."

     Section 50. Section 66-6-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 338, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-6-3. TRAILERS--REGISTRATION FEES.--

          [A. For the registration of freight trailers and utility trailers, the following fees shall be collected: