SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "66-3-403. EXPIRATION OF [SPECIAL] DEALER PLATES.--Every [special] dealer plate issued pursuant to Section 66-3-402 NMSA 1978 expires at midnight on December 31 of each year. Upon payment of the proper fee, the person to whom the [special] dealer plate was issued may apply to the department for a new plate or validating sticker for the ensuing year. Renewal of all [special] dealer plates shall be on or before December 31. It is a misdemeanor pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code to operate a vehicle with a [special] dealer plate that has expired."

     Section 32. Section 66-3-404 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 83, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-404. [SPECIAL VEHICLE-BUSINESS] DEALER PLATES NOT TRANSFERABLE.--

          A. [Special vehicle-business] Dealer plates [issued to a manufacturer, auto recycler or dealer] are not transferable between dealers.

          B. Whenever [the holder of special vehicle-business plates] a dealer ceases operation for any reason, the [current special vehicle-business plates issued to him shall be surrendered to the division] dealer shall surrender to the division any dealer plates issued to the dealer."

     Section 33. Section 66-3-408 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 87) is amended to read: