SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. Failure to apply for [transfer] assignment of registration and issuance of a new certificate of title within thirty days from the date of sale, transfer or assignment of a vehicle subjects the [transferee] owner of the newly acquired vehicle to a penalty of twenty dollars ($20.00), which shall be collected by the department and shall be in addition to other fees and penalties provided by law."

     Section 26. Section 66-3-118 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 65) is amended to read:

     "66-3-118. MANUFACTURER'S CERTIFICATE OF ORIGIN--TRANSFER OF VEHICLE NOT PREVIOUSLY REGISTERED.--

          A. Whenever a manufacturer or the agent or distributor of [such] a manufacturer [shall transfer] transfers a vehicle, not previously registered, to a dealer in this state, the manufacturer, agent or distributor at the time of transfer of the vehicle shall deliver to the dealer a manufacturer's certificate of origin. [Such] The certificate shall be signed by the manufacturer and shall specify that the vehicle described [therein] has been transferred to the dealer named [therein] and that [such] the transfer is the first transfer of the vehicle in ordinary trade and commerce.

          B. The certificate shall contain a description of the vehicle, number of cylinders, type of body, engine number, serial number or other standard identification number provided by the manufacturer of the vehicle and space for proper reassignment to a New Mexico dealer or to a dealer duly licensed or recognized as such in another state, territory or possession of the United States.

          [B.] C. Any dealer when transferring a vehicle, not previously registered, to another dealer shall, at the time of transfer, give the transferee the proper manufacturer's certificate of origin fully assigned to the transferee.

          [C.] D. When a vehicle not previously registered is transferred to a dealer who does not hold a franchise granted by the manufacturer of the vehicle to sell that type or model of vehicle, the transferee must obtain a registration of the vehicle and certificate of title but shall not be required to pay the excise tax imposed by Section [64-6-27 NMSA 1953] 7-14-3 NMSA 1978."

     Section 27. Section 66-3-302 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 78, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-302. CARAVAN FEE.--