SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] If any of the specific findings set forth in this subsection are not found by the hearing officer, the applicant's request for a limited license or permit shall not be approved.

          D. A person adversely affected by an order of the hearing officer may seek review within thirty days in the district court in the county in which the person resides. On review, it is for the court to determine only whether the applicant met the requirements in this section for issuance of a limited license or permit to drive.]"

     Section 48. Section 66-5-502 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-502. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Ignition Interlock Licensing Act:

          A. "denied" means [having an instructor's] the division has refused to issue an instruction permit, driver's license or provisional license [denied for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs] pursuant to the provisions of Subsection D of Section 66-5-5 NMSA 1978;