SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) is restricted by lung disease to such an extent that the person's forced respiratory volume, when exhaling for one second, when measured by spirometry, is less than one liter or the arterial oxygen tension is less than sixty millimeters on room air at rest;

                (4) uses portable oxygen;

                (5) has a severe cardiac condition; or

                (6) is so severely limited in the ability to walk due to an arthritic, neurologic or orthopedic condition that the person cannot ascend or descend more than ten stair steps."

     Section 19. Section 66-3-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 129, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-16.1. PROHIBITED ACTS--PENALTIES.--

          A. Any person who provides false information in order to acquire, or who assists an unqualified person to acquire, a special registration plate or parking placard as provided in Section 66-3-16 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

          B. Any person, other than the person to whom a special registration plate or a parking placard was issued, who in the absence of the holder of the plate or placard, parks in a designated [disabled] accessible parking space for persons with significant mobility limitation while displaying the plate or placard, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

          C. A special registration plate or parking placard displayed on a vehicle parked in a designated [disabled] accessible parking space for persons with significant mobility limitation in the absence of the holder of that plate or placard is subject to immediate seizure by a law enforcement official and if seized shall be delivered to the division within seventy-two hours. Failure to surrender the parking placard on demand of a law enforcement officer is a petty misdemeanor and punishable by a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100)."

     Section 20. Section 66-3-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-18. DISPLAY OF REGISTRATION PLATES AND TEMPORARY REGISTRATION PERMITS [AND PLATES]--DISPLAYS PROHIBITED AND ALLOWED.--