SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. Any person licensed under the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code or expressly exempted from licensure may exercise the privilege granted upon all streets and highways in this state and shall not be required to obtain any other license to exercise the privilege by any county, municipality or any other local body having authority to adopt local police regulations."

     Section 45. Section 66-5-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 241, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-19. RESTRICTED LICENSES.--

          A. The division, upon issuing a driver's license or a provisional license, has authority, whenever good cause appears, to impose restrictions, including the shortening of the licensure period suitable to the licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of or special mechanical control devices required on a motor vehicle that the licensee may operate or such other restrictions applicable to the licensee as the division [may determine] determines to be appropriate to [assure] ensure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee.

          B. At age seventy-five and thereafter, the applicant shall renew the applicant's license on a yearly basis at no cost to the applicant.

          [B.] C. The division may either issue a special restricted license or may set forth such restrictions upon the usual license form.

          [C.] D. The division may issue a restricted license or a restricted provisional license for driving during daylight hours only to some visually [handicapped] impaired persons who fail the usual eyesight test. The health standards advisory board created pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-5-6 NMSA 1978 shall evaluate the extent of the visual [handicap] impairment and its effect on the driving ability of the applicant and, based on its recommendations, the director may issue a restricted license under the following conditions:

                (1) the applicant has no record of moving violations;

                (2) the necessity of the license is shown to the satisfaction of the director; and

                (3) the applicant satisfies the provisions of Section 66-5-206 NMSA 1978 relating to proof of financial responsibility.

          [D.] E. The division may, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions of the license, suspend the license, but the licensee is entitled to a hearing as upon a suspension under Sections 66-5-1 through 66-5-47 NMSA 1978.

          [E.] F. It is a misdemeanor for any person to operate a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted license issued to the person."