SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [L.] M. The fees authorized by Subsections [J] K and [K] L of this section to cover the actual cost of the [temporary permit document or plate] permits are appropriated to the department to defray the costs of administering the [temporary permit and plate] permits program. The department shall remit the administrative fee revenues of this section to the motor vehicle suspense fund to be distributed in accordance with Section 66-6-23 NMSA 1978."

     Section 18. Section 66-3-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 36, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-16. [SPECIAL] DISTINCTIVE REGISTRATION PLATES--[DISABLED] PERSONS WITH SIGNIFICANT MOBILITY LIMITATION--PARKING PLACARD.--

          A. The division shall issue distinctive registration plates [to any disabled person] for use on motor vehicles and motorcycles owned by a person with a significant mobility limitation who [so] requests a distinctive registration plate and who proves satisfactorily to the division that [he has suffered the loss, or the complete and total loss of use of, one or both legs at or above the ankle or of one or both arms at or above the wrist for use on motor vehicles owned by the person] the person meets the standard provided in Subsection I of this section.