SENATE BILL 792
[…] (1) a quality review conducted in such a fashion as the board may specify;

                (2) satisfactory completion of such continuing professional education programs as the board may specify;

                (3) correction of the violation identified; and

                (4) any other suitable remedial action as determined by the board.

          D. In [any] a proceeding in which a remedy provided by Subsection B or C of this section is imposed, the board may also require the respondent to pay the costs of the proceeding."

     Section 4. Section 61-28B-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 179, Section 27, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-28B-27. FEES.--The board may collect from certificate holders, permit holders, applicants and others the following fees:

          A. for examination, a fee not to exceed four hundred dollars ($400) per examination section;

          B. for certificate issuance or renewal, a fee not to exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175) per year; provided, however, the board may charge a biennial fee of not more than twice the annual fee;

          C. for firm permits, a fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per year; provided, however, the board may charge a biennial fee of not more than twice the annual fee;

          D. for incomplete or delinquent continuing education reports, certificate or permit renewals, a fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) each;

          E. for preparing and providing licensure and examination information to others, a fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per report;

          F. reasonable administrative fees for such services as research, record copies, duplicate or replacement certificates or permits;

          G. a fee for fingerprinting and background check for an applicant for certification not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

          [G.] H. for certificate reinstatement, a fee not to exceed one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175), plus past due fees and penalties;

          [H.] I. for waiver to comply with continuing professional education requirements, a fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per application; and

          [I.] J. for reentry into active certificate status and to comply with continuing education, a fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00) per application."

     Section 5. A new section of the 1999 Public Accountancy Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] FINGERPRINTING--CRIMINAL HISTORY BACKGROUND CHECKS.--

          A. All applicants for certification as provided for in the 1999 Public Accountancy Act shall: