SENATE BILL 744
[…] The sheriff, jail administrator or independent contractor may also return any prisoner received by [him] the sheriff, jail administrator or independent contractor under this section to the committing authority if the capacity of the [facility] jail is exceeded."

     Section 2. Section 33-3-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "33-3-25. LOCAL GOVERNMENT CORRECTIONS FUND CREATED--ADMINISTRATION--DISTRIBUTION.--

          A. There is created in the state treasury [a] the "local government corrections fund" to be administered by the administrative office of the courts.