SENATE BILL 574
[…] Upon the recording of [such] the order, the county clerk shall mark the filed lien as [cancelled] canceled. When an order is issued under this subsection, the claimant's lien attaches to the security and is enforceable as to the security in the district court in which it is deposited to the same extent as any other lien provided for in Sections [61-2-1 through 61-2-17 NMSA 1953] 48-2-1 through 48-2-17 NMSA 1978."

     Section 4. Section 48-2-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1880, Chapter 16, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "48-2-10. LIMITATION OF ACTION TO ENFORCE.--No lien provided for in Sections 48-2-1 through 48-2-17 NMSA 1978 remains valid for a longer period than two years after the claim of lien has been filed unless proceedings have been commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction or in binding arbitration within that time to enforce the lien.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a contract, agreement or understanding that contains a waiver of the right to file or enforce a lien created pursuant to Sections 48-2-1 through 48-2-17 NMSA 1978 is void as against public policy and unenforceable."

     Section 5. Section 48-2-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1880, Chapter 16, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: