SENATE BILL 535
[…] [Nothing contained in the Interior Designers Act shall prevent any person from using any words or combination of words other than the combination of words "interior designer" or "interior design", no matter how similar those words or combination of words may be.]

          C. Nothing in [that] the Interior Designers Act shall be construed to permit a licensed interior designer to engage in the practice of engineering as defined in the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act."

     Section 9. Section 61-24C-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 53, Section 15) is amended to read:

     "61-24C-15. DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. Interior design documents prepared by [an] a licensed interior designer shall contain a statement that the document is not an architectural or engineering study, drawing, specification or design and is not to be used as the basis for construction of any load-bearing framing, wall or structure construction.

          B. Before entering into a contract, [an] a licensed interior designer shall clearly determine the scope and nature of the project and the methods of compensation. The licensed interior designer may offer professional services to the client as a consultant, specifier or supplier on the basis of a fee, percentage or mark-up. The licensed interior designer shall have the responsibility of fully disclosing to the client the manner in which all compensation is to be paid.

          C. [An] A licensed interior designer shall not accept any form of compensation from a supplier of goods and services in cash or in kind, unless the licensed interior designer first informs the client of the compensation."

     Section 10. Section 61-24C-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 53, Section 16) is amended to read:

     "61-24C-16. FUND ESTABLISHED--DISPOSITION--METHOD OF PAYMENT.--

          A. There is created the "interior design board fund".