SENATE BILL 535
[…] SENATE BILL 535

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Mary Kay Papen

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSES; CHANGING INTERIOR DESIGN BOARD MEMBER REQUIREMENTS; PROVIDING FOR THE LICENSURE OF INTERIOR DESIGNERS; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 61-24C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 53, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "61-24C-2. FINDINGS.--The legislature finds that it will benefit and protect the citizens of the state to require the licensing of interior designers and prohibit the use of the designation licensed "interior designer" by unlicensed persons."

     Section 2. Section 61-24C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 53, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "61-24C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Interior Designers Act:

          A. "board" means the interior design board;