SENATE BILL 535
[…] "61-24C-12. PENALTIES LEVIED BY THE BOARD.--Upon a finding by the board of a violation of the provisions of the Interior Designers Act, the board may:

          A. refuse to approve an application for licensure;

          B. refuse to renew an existing license;

          C. revoke or suspend a license;

          D. impose an administrative fine;

          E. issue a reprimand; [or]

          F. assess the costs of disciplinary proceedings, as provided in the Uniform Licensing Act; or

          [F.] G. invoke any combination of the above listed penalties."

     Section 8. Section 61-24C-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 53, Section 13) is amended to read:

     "61-24C-13. EXEMPTIONS.--

          A. Nothing in the Interior Designers Act shall be construed as preventing or restricting the practice, services or activities of:

                [A.] (1) engineers licensed pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act;

                [B.] (2) architects licensed pursuant to the Architectural Act;

                [C.] (3) contractors licensed pursuant to the Construction Industries Licensing Act;

                [D.] (4) any interior decorator or individual offering interior decorating services, including but not limited to selection of surface materials, window treatments, wall coverings, paint, floor coverings and lighting fixtures; and

                [E.] (5) builders, home furnishings salespersons and similar purveyors of goods and services relating to homemaking.

          B. Nothing contained in the Interior Designers Act shall prevent any person from rendering or offering to render any of the services [which] that constitute the practice of interior design, provided that such person shall not be permitted to use or be identified by the title "licensed interior designer" [or "interior design"] unless licensed in