SENATE BILL 535
[…] (3) [represented himself as an] made any representation as being a licensed interior designer prior to being issued a license, except as authorized under the provisions of the Interior Designers Act;

                (4) been found by the board to have aided or abetted [any] an unlicensed person in violating [any of] the provisions of the Interior Designers Act; or

                (5) failed to comply with [any of] the provisions of the Interior Designers Act or [any] regulations adopted pursuant to that act."

     Section 6. Section 61-24C-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 53, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "61-24C-11. LICENSE REQUIRED--PENALTY.--

          A. After the results of the first examination held pursuant to the Interior Designers Act are announced, no person shall knowingly:

                (1) use the name or title of licensed interior designer [or interior design] when the person is not the holder of a current, valid license issued pursuant to the Interior Designers Act;

                (2) use or present as [his] the person's own the license of another;

                (3) give false or forged evidence to the board or a board member for the purpose of obtaining a license;

                (4) use or attempt to use an interior design license [which] that has been suspended, revoked or placed on inactive status; or

                (5) conceal information relative to violations of the Interior Designers Act.

          B. [Any] A person who violates [any] a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced under the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment in the county jail for a definite term of less than one year or to the payment of a fine of not more than one