SENATE BILL 514
[…] B. An anesthesiologist assistant who engages in practice while [his] the anesthesiologist assistant's license is lapsed or on inactive status is practicing without a license and is subject to disciplinary action [pursuant to the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act] and penalties.

          C. An anesthesiologist assistant requesting restoration from inactive status shall pay the current renewal fee and fulfill the requirement for renewal pursuant to the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act."

     Section 4. Section 61-6-10.10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 311, Section 10) is amended to read:

     "61-6-10.10. SUPERVISING ANESTHESIOLOGIST--RESPONSIBILITIES.--

          A. Supervising anesthesiologists shall be licensed to practice pursuant to the Medical Practice Act and shall be approved by the board.

          B. The anesthesiologist actually supervising the licensed anesthesiologist assistant at the time is individually responsible and liable for the acts and omissions that the anesthesiologist assistant performs in the scope of [his] the anesthesiologist assistant's duties; [Nothing in the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act relieves a supervising anesthesiologist of the responsibility and liability of his own acts or omissions] provided that the anesthesiologist assistant is also responsible and liable for the anesthesiologist assistant's own acts and omissions.

          C. An anesthesiologist may [have] supervise that number of anesthesiologist assistants [under his supervision] as permitted by the board."

     Section 5. Section 61-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 46, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: