SENATE BILL 514
[…] F. Licensees whose licenses are in a probationary status shall pay reasonable expenses for maintaining probationary status, including laboratory costs when laboratory testing of biological fluids are included as a condition of probation."

     Section 6. A new section of the Medical Practice Act, Section 61-6-15.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "61-6-15.1. [NEW MATERIAL] SUMMARY SUSPENSION.--

          A. The board may summarily suspend or restrict a license without a hearing, simultaneously with or at any time after the initiation of proceedings for a hearing provided under the Uniform Licensing Act, if the board finds that evidence in its possession indicates that:

                (1) the licensee poses a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety if the licensee continues to practice;

                (2) the licensee has been adjudged mentally incompetent or insane by a final order or adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

                (3) the licensee has plead guilty to or been found guilty of a felony drug abuse offense or for any violent criminal offense in this state or a substantially equivalent criminal offense in another jurisdiction.

          B. No licensee is required to comply with a summary action until service has been made or the licensee has actual knowledge of the order, whichever occurs first.

          C. A person whose license is suspended or restricted under this section is entitled to a hearing by the board pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act within fifteen days from the date the licensee requests a hearing."

     Section 7. Section 61-6-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-16. REPORTING OF SETTLEMENTS AND JUDGMENTS, PROFESSIONAL REVIEW ACTIONS AND ACCEPTANCE OF SURRENDERED LICENSE--IMMUNITY FROM CIVIL DAMAGES--PENALTY.--