SENATE BILL 427
[…] The primary purposes of the Transportation Services Act are to:
A. [to] provide a centralized agency to purchase state vehicles and to control their use;
B. [to] implement and administer the State Aircraft Act; and
[C. to supervise and monitor the alternative fuel conversion program; and
D. to supervise and administer a state travel coordination program, including coordinating and monitoring the in-state and out-of-state travel of official state business] C. provide authorization for administration of the state's state and federal surplus property programs."
Section 2. Section 15-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 119, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"15-8-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Transportation Services Act:
[A. "department" means the general services department;
B.] A. "director" means the director of the division;
[C.] B. "division" means the transportation services division of the general services department;
[D.] C. "secretary" means the secretary of general services;