SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] G. Public utilities shall set a goal of five percent reduction by January 1, 2020 in total retail sales to New Mexico customers, adjusted for load growth."

     Section 14. Section 62-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 341, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "62-17-6. COST RECOVERY.--

          A. A public utility that undertakes cost-effective energy efficiency and load management programs shall recover the costs of all the programs implemented after the effective date of the Efficient Use of Energy Act through an approved tariff rider. Program costs may be deferred for future recovery through creation of a regulatory asset, provided that the deferred recovery does not cause the tariff rider to exceed the limits imposed by this section. The tariff rider for any utility customer shall not exceed the lower of [one and one-half percent of] the commission's approved tariff for that customer's bill or seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per year except that, upon application by a public utility with the advice and consent of the entity designated by law to represent residential and commercial utility customers, the commission may approve a tariff rider in excess of [one and one-half percent] the commission's approved tariff for customers other than large customers and may approve a tariff rider in excess of the lower of [one and one-half percent] the commission's approved tariff or seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per year for a large customer that consents to such a rider. The commission shall approve such applications upon finding that the proposed energy efficiency and load management programs are cost-effective and that the cost recovery proposal is just and reasonable.

          B. The tariff rider shall provide for the recovery, on a monthly basis or otherwise, of all reasonable costs of approved energy efficiency and load management programs.

          C. A tariff rider proposed by a public utility to fund approved energy efficiency and load management programs shall go into effect thirty days after filing, unless suspended by the commission for a period not to exceed one hundred eighty days. If the tariff rider is not approved or suspended within thirty days after filing, it shall be deemed approved as a matter of law.