SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B.] (2) report to the commission the demand for renewable energy pursuant to a voluntary program; and

                (3) comply with the requirements for the procurement of renewable energy set forth in the Rural Electric Cooperative Act.

          B. The commission shall establish and amend rules and regulations for the implementation of renewable portfolio standards consistent with the Rural Electric Cooperative Act."

     Section 12. Section 62-17-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 341, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "62-17-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 11 of this act] Chapter 62, Article 17 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Efficient Use of Energy Act"."

     Section 13. Section 62-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 341, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "62-17-5. COMMISSION APPROVAL--ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND LOAD MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS--DISINCENTIVES.--

          A. Pursuant to the findings and purpose of the Efficient Use of Energy Act, the commission shall consider public utility investments in cost-effective energy efficiency and load management to be an acceptable use of ratepayer money.

          B. The commission shall direct public utilities to evaluate and implement cost-effective programs that reduce energy demand and consumption.

          C. Before the commission approves an energy efficiency and load management program for a public utility, it must find that the portfolio of programs is cost-effective and designed to provide every affected customer class with the opportunity to participate and benefit economically. The commission shall determine the cost-effectiveness of energy efficiency and load management measures using the total resource cost test.

          D. The commission shall act expeditiously on public utility requests for approval of energy efficiency or load management programs.

          E. Public utilities shall obtain commission approval of energy efficiency and load management programs before they are implemented. Public utilities proposing new energy efficiency and load management programs shall, before seeking commission approval, solicit nonbinding recommendations on the design and implementation of the programs from commission staff, the attorney general, the energy, minerals and natural resources department and other interested parties.

          F. The commission shall, upon petition or its own motion, open a docket to identify any disincentives or barriers that may exist for public utility expenditures on energy efficiency and load management measures and, if found, ensure that they are eliminated and that an appropriate ratemaking treatment and performance-based, financial or other incentives are considered in order that public utilities are financially neutral in their preference for acquiring demand- or supply-side utility resources.