SENATE BILL 408
[…] (9) a participant who demonstrates good cause of the need for the exemption.
J. As a condition of the exemptions identified in Subsection I of this section, the department may establish participation requirements specific to the participant's condition or circumstances, such as substance abuse services, mental health services, domestic violence services, pursuit of disability benefits, job readiness or education directly related to employment. The activities are established to improve the participant's capacity to improve income and strengthen family support."
Section 4. Section 27-2B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 6 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 6, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 311, Section 3 and Laws 2003, Chapter 432, Section 3) is amended to read:
"27-2B-6. DURATIONAL LIMITS.--
A. Pursuant to the federal act, on or after
July 1, 1997 a participant may receive federally funded cash assistance or state-funded cash assistance and services pursuant to the New Mexico Works Act for up to sixty months.
B. During a participant's [fourth, sixth and eighth] semi-annual [reviews] review, the department shall examine the participant's progress to determine if the participant has successfully completed an educational or training program or increased the number of hours [he] the participant is working as required by the federal act. The department may refer the participant to alternative work activities or provide additional services to address [possible] barriers to employment facing the participant.
C. Up to twenty percent of the population of participants may be exempted from the sixty-month durational limit set out in Subsection A of this section because of hardship or because those participants are battered or subject to extreme cruelty.