SENATE BILL 393
[…] SENATE BILL 393

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Bernadette M. Sanchez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS; PROVIDING FOR LIMITATION ON INTEREST CHARGES FOR CERTAIN CONSUMER LOANS; AMENDING AND ENACTING CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE NEW MEXICO SMALL LOAN ACT OF 1955.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "58-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--The following words and terms when used in the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 [shall] have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. The meaning ascribed to the singular form [shall apply] applies also to the plural:

          [A. "person" shall include individuals, copartners, associations, trusts, corporations and any other legal entity;]

          A. "annual percentage rate" means an actuarial annual percentage rate as defined in the federal Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.;