SENATE BILL 364
[…] INTRODUCED BY
Michael S. Sanchez
AN ACT
RELATING TO THE NEW MEXICO LOTTERY; CHANGING THE COMPOSITION OF THE AUTHORITY BOARD; REQUIRING THAT A PERCENTAGE OF EACH MONTH'S GROSS REVENUE BE DEPOSITED IN THE LOTTERY TUITION FUND; ELIMINATING THE LOTTERY RESERVE FUND; REQUIRING THE AUTHORITY TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE PROCUREMENT CODE; PROVIDING DUTIES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 6-24-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 155, Section 1) is amended to read:
"6-24-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 34 of this
act] Chapter 6, Article 24 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Lottery Act"."
Section 2. Section 6-24-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 155, Section 4) is amended to read:
"6-24-4. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Lottery Act:
A. "authority" means the New Mexico lottery authority;
B. "board" means the board of directors of the authority;
C. "chief executive officer" means the chief executive officer of the authority appointed by the board pursuant to the New Mexico Lottery Act;