SENATE BILL 346
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION; ADDRESSING ISSUES OF TITLE AND REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES OWNED BY A CARRIER THAT IS FROM A JURISDICTION THAT IS NOT A PARTICIPANT IN THE INTERNATIONAL FUEL TAX AGREEMENT, THAT IS AUTHORIZED BY THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT TO CONDUCT CROSS-BORDER OPERATIONS BEYOND THE COMMERCIAL BORDER ZONE PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE NORTH AMERICAN FREE TRADE AGREEMENT AND THAT IDENTIFIES NEW MEXICO AS THE CARRIER'S BASE JURISDICTION; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 66-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1. VEHICLES SUBJECT TO REGISTRATION--
EXCEPTIONS.--
A. With the exception of vehicles identified in Subsection B of this section, every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway is subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code except:
(1) any such vehicle driven or moved upon a highway in conformance with the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code relating to manufacturers, dealers, lien-holders or nonresidents;
(2) any such vehicle that is driven or moved upon a highway only for the purpose of crossing the highway from one property to another;
(3) any implement of husbandry that is only incidentally operated or moved upon a highway;
(4) any special mobile equipment;
(5) any vehicle that is propelled exclusively by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires though not operated upon rails;
(6) freight trailers if they are:
(a) properly registered in another state;
(b) identified by a proper base registration plate that is properly displayed; and
(c) identified by other registration documents that are in the possession of the operator and exhibited at the request of a police officer;
(7) freight trailers or utility trailers owned and used by:
(a) a nonresident solely for the transportation of farm products purchased by the nonresident from growers or producers of the farm products and transported in the trailer out of the state;
(b) farmers and ranchers who transport to market only the produce, animals or fowl produced by them or who transport back to their farms and ranches supplies for use thereon; or
(c) persons who transport animals to and from fairs, rodeos or other places, except racetracks, where the animals are exhibited or otherwise take part in performances, in trailers drawn by a motor vehicle or truck of less than ten thousand pounds gross vehicle weight rating bearing a proper registration plate, but in no case shall the owner of an unregistered trailer described in this paragraph perform such uses for hire; and