SENATE BILL 343
[…] Section 2. Section 7-2-5.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "7-2-5.8. EXEMPTION FOR LOW- AND MIDDLE-INCOME TAXPAYERS.--

          A. An individual may claim an exemption in an amount specified in Subsections B through D of this section not to exceed an amount equal to the number of federal exemptions multiplied by two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) of income includable, except for this exemption, in net income. [Individuals having income both within and without this state shall apportion this exemption in accordance with regulations of the secretary.]

          B. For a married individual filing a separate return with adjusted gross income up to twenty thousand three hundred thirty-three dollars ($20,333):

                 (1) if the adjusted gross income is not over twelve thousand dollars ($12,000), the amount of the exemption pursuant to this section shall be two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each federal exemption; and

                 (2) if the adjusted gross income is over twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) but not over twenty thousand three hundred thirty-three dollars ($20,333), the amount of the exemption pursuant to this section for each federal exemption shall be calculated as follows:

                     (a) two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); less

                     (b) twenty percent of the amount obtained by subtracting twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) from the adjusted gross income.

          C. For single individuals with adjusted gross income up to twenty-seven thousand one hundred ten dollars ($27,110):

                 (1) if the adjusted gross income is not over sixteen thousand dollars ($16,000), the amount of the exemption pursuant to this section shall be two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each federal exemption; and

                 (2) if the adjusted gross income is over sixteen thousand dollars ($16,000) but not over twenty-seven thousand one hundred ten dollars ($27,110), the amount of the exemption pursuant to this section for each federal exemption shall be calculated as follows:

                     (a) two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); less