SENATE BILL 289
[…] H. develop and adopt program criteria for state-funded preschool programs serving children from birth to age five; provided that criteria shall not apply to programs serving children who [are developmentally delayed] have a developmental delay or are at risk for [developmental] developing a delay, birth through two years, and programs serving children who [are developmentally disabled] have a developmental delay, three through five years; and

          I. work with other state agencies to monitor the implementation of state-funded preschool program criteria."

     Section 42. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code:

          A. "aversive stimuli" means anything [which] that, because it is believed to be unreasonably unpleasant, uncomfortable or distasteful to the client, is administered or done to the client for the purpose of reducing the frequency of a behavior, but does not include verbal therapies, physical