SENATE BILL 289
[…] (6) a pregnant woman during her last trimester of pregnancy;

                (7) a participant prevented from working by a temporary emergency or a situation that precludes work participation for thirty days or less;

                (8) a participant who demonstrates by reliable medical, psychological or mental reports, court orders or police reports that family violence or threat of family violence effectively bars the participant from employment; and

                (9) a participant who demonstrates good cause of the need for the exemption."

     Section 19. Section 27-2B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 6 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 6, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 311, Section 3 and Laws 2003, Chapter 432, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "27-2B-6. DURATIONAL LIMITS.--

          A. Pursuant to the federal act, on or after

July 1, 1997 a participant may receive federally funded cash assistance and services for up to sixty months.

          B. During a participant's fourth, sixth and eighth semiannual reviews, the department shall examine the participant's progress to determine if the participant has successfully completed an educational or training program or increased the number of hours [he] the participant is working as required by the federal act. The department may refer the participant to alternative work activities or provide additional services to address possible barriers to employment facing the participant.

          C. Up to twenty percent of the population of participants may be exempted from the sixty-month durational limit set out in Subsection A of this section because of hardship or because those participants are battered or subject to extreme cruelty.