SENATE BILL 289
[…] B. there [be] are suitable periods of probation or trial employment for [such handicapped] persons with a disability before [such] the employment becomes permanent under the provisions of the Personnel Act; and

          C. the [above] processes [of] set forth in this section for establishing the eligibility of [such handicapped] persons [is] with a disability are construed to meet the requirements of competitive entrance examinations under the provisions of the [State] Personnel Act."

     Section 36. Section 30-16-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-12) is amended to read:

     "30-16-12. FALSELY REPRESENTING [SELF] ONESELF AS INCAPACITATED.--Falsely representing [self] oneself as [incapacitated] disabled consists of [any] a person falsely representing [himself] the person's own self to be blind, visually impaired, deaf [dumb, crippled or otherwise physically defective] or having a physical disability for the purpose of obtaining money or other thing of value.

     Whoever commits falsely representing [self] oneself as [incapacited] diabled is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."

     Section 37. Section 31-18B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 384, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "31-18B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Hate Crimes Act:

          A. "age" means sixty years of age or older;