SENATE BILL 289
[…] (1) a mechanical device to restrain or restrict the child's movement;

                (2) a secure seclusion area from which the child is unable to exit voluntarily;

                (3) a facility or program designed for the purpose of restricting the child's ability to exit voluntarily; or

                (4) the involuntary emergency administration of psychotropic medication; and

          Q. "treatment" means any effort to accomplish a significant change in the mental or emotional condition or behavior of the child."

     Section 41. Section 32A-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 290, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-16-4. POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD.--The child development board shall:

          A. recommend to the secretary of children, youth and families the hiring of a director of child development;

          B. consider and adopt licensure requirements, policies and procedures for individuals working in licensed or registered health facilities with children from birth to age five; provided that such licensure requirements shall not apply to individuals working in group homes pursuant to Section 9-8-13 NMSA 1978;

          C. consider and make recommendations to the [state board of] public education department regarding additional licensure requirements for public school personnel working with public school children up to age eight;

          D. work with other state agencies to promote a uniform and comprehensive method of licensing child care personnel;

          E. develop and adopt policies and procedures for the office of child development;

          F. develop levels of licensure for nonpublic school personnel depending upon the age of children served, the training facility used and the program in which the individual is employed;

          G. work with the department of health to develop levels of licensure for nonpublic school personnel serving children who are developmentally delayed or at risk for developmental delay, birth through two years;

          H. develop and adopt program criteria for state-funded preschool programs serving children from birth to age five; provided that criteria shall not apply to programs serving children who [are developmentally delayed] have a developmental delay or are at risk for [developmental] developing a delay, birth through two years, and programs serving children who [are developmentally disabled] have a developmental delay, three through five years; and

          I. work with other state agencies to monitor the implementation of state-funded preschool program criteria."

     Section 42. Section 43-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "43-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code: