SENATE BILL 175
[…] The form for all [labor] work permits shall be prepared by and shall contain such information concerning the identity of the child as may be prescribed by the labor and industrial [commission] division of the labor department."
Section 13. Section 50-6-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-10. INSPECTION OF [CERTIFICATES] WORK PERMITS, RECORDS AND PREMISES BY THE LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL [COMMISSION] DIVISION OF THE LABOR DEPARTMENT.--All [employment certificates] work permits and records and the premises where children are employed are subject to inspection by representatives of the labor and industrial [commission] division of the labor department. The [commission] director of the division may, for cause, cancel [any labor] a work permit with the concurrence of the officer issuing the permit but, in case they disagree, the district court may cancel the permit on complaint setting forth the grounds therefor under the provisions of [Sections 59-6-1 through 59-6-15 NMSA 1953] the Child Labor Act."
Section 14. Section 50-6-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-12. PENALTIES [FOR VIOLATION OF ACT].--[Whoever]