SENATE BILL 175
[…] The [commission] director of the division may, for cause, cancel [any labor] a work permit with the concurrence of the officer issuing the permit but, in case they disagree, the district court may cancel the permit on complaint setting forth the grounds therefor under the provisions of [Sections 59-6-1 through 59-6-15 NMSA 1953] the Child Labor Act."
Section 14. Section 50-6-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-12. PENALTIES [FOR VIOLATION OF ACT].--[Whoever]
A. A person who employs a child, or [whoever having under his control] who is the parent, guardian or custodian of a child, and who permits [such] that child to be employed in violation of any of the provisions of [Sections 59-6-1 through 59-6-16 NMSA 1953 shall be] the Child Labor Act is guilty of a petty misdemeanor [and shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than three hundred dollars ($300) and, on default of the payment of such fine, may be sentenced to the county jail for not less than five days nor more than fifteen days]. Each violation of [Sections 59-6-1 through 59-6-16 NMSA 1953 shall constitute] the Child Labor Act constitutes a separate offense. [In the event of] A second conviction of an employer, parent, guardian or custodian for violation of [Sections 59-6-1 through 59-6-16 NMSA 1953, the court trying the cause shall sentence such employer to the county jail for a period of not less than thirty days; and for any succeeding conviction for the like offense, the court trying the cause shall sentence the employer to imprisonment in the state penitentiary for a period of not less than one year nor more than two years] the Child Labor Act is a misdemeanor. A third or subsequent conviction of an employer, parent, guardian or custodian for violation of the Child Labor Act is a fourth degree felony.
B. The director of the labor and industrial division of the labor department shall report a violation of the Child Labor Act to the local district attorney, who shall prosecute the alleged violator.