SENATE BILL 175
[…] Section 7. Section 50-6-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-2. [CERTIFICATE] WORK PERMIT FOR CHILDREN FOURTEEN TO SIXTEEN [DURING SCHOOL TERM].--[No] A child over the age of fourteen years and under the age of sixteen years shall not be employed or permitted to labor at any gainful occupation [during the term of the school of the district in which the child resides unless the child has procured and filed] without procuring and filing a work permit [certificate as herein] unless otherwise provided for in the Child Labor Act."
Section 8. Section 50-6-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-3. MAXIMUM HOURS FOR CHILDREN [UNDER] FOURTEEN TO SIXTEEN.--[No child]
A. Children over the age of fourteen and under the age of [fourteen] sixteen years shall not be employed or permitted to labor at any gainful occupation for more than [forty-four] forty hours in any one week nor more than eight hours in any one day [except under special circumstances to be determined by the officer who issued the permit; but in no case shall such child be permitted to work more than forty-eight hours in any one week nor shall such child begin work before 7:00 a.m. nor continue after 9:00 p.m. of any one day] when school is not in session unless otherwise provided for in the Child Labor Act.
B. Children over the age of fourteen or under the age of sixteen shall not be employed unless otherwise provided for in the Child Labor Act:
(1) before 7:00 a.m. or after 7:00 p.m. during the calendar school year;
(2) before 7:00 a.m. or after 9:00 p.m. outside of the calendar school year;
(3) during school hours, except as provided for in work experience and career exploration programs;
(4) more than three hours per day during school days; or
(5) more than eighteen hours per week during school weeks."
Section 9. Section 50-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-4. PROHIBITED OCCUPATIONS FOR CHILDREN UNDER SIXTEEN--EXCEPTIONS.--[No child]