SENATE BILL 175
[…] D. Whenever the person authorized to issue the [labor] work permit is satisfied that the provisions of this section have been complied with, [he] the person shall issue to the child a [labor] work permit, keeping one copy on file and sending one copy of [this] the permit to the labor and industrial [commission] division of the labor department.
E. No work permit [certificate] shall be in force without renewal for a longer period than one year from the date of issuance."
Section 11. Section 50-6-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"50-6-8. RENEWAL OF [LABOR] WORK PERMITS.--The officer authorized to issue work permits may renew [any labor] a work permit at the expiration date thereof for a period not exceeding one year upon a satisfactory showing upon the part of the child, [its] the child's parent, [or] guardian or [person in loco parentis] custodian that the provisions of [Sections 59-6-1 through 59-6-16 NMSA 1953] the Child Labor Act are being complied with and that [such] the child is in good health. [Such] The extension of time shall be made by [such] the officer writing upon the certificate the following words: "this [certificate] work permit is extended for a period of ...... days from this date" and by the officer signing [his or her name thereto] the certificate."
Section 12. Section 50-6-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1925, Chapter 79, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read: