HOUSE BILL 1296
[…] After such investigation, the attorney general [be, and he] is [hereby] authorized to take such action as in [his] the attorney general's opinion conditions warrant. The cost of [such] the investigation shall be paid out of the general fund of the county [wherein such] where the investigation [shall have been] was made, and the costs of any prosecution arising out of [such] the investigation shall be paid as are the costs in cases prosecuted by district attorneys."

     Section 6. Section 10-16-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 306, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-16-14. ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURES--COMPLAINTS.--

          A. The secretary of state may refer suspected violations of the Governmental Conduct Act to the attorney general, district attorney or appropriate state agency or legislative body for enforcement. If a suspected violation involves the office of the secretary of state, the attorney general may enforce that act. If a suspected violation involves the office of the attorney general, a district attorney may enforce that act.

          B. Violation of the provisions of the Governmental Conduct Act by any legislator is grounds for discipline by the appropriate legislative body.

          C. If the attorney general determines that there is sufficient cause to file a complaint against a public officer removable only by impeachment, [he] the attorney general shall refer the matter to the house of representatives of the legislature. If within thirty days after the referral the house of representatives has neither formally declared that the charges contained in the complaint are not substantial nor instituted hearings on the complaint, the attorney general shall make public the nature of the charges, but [he] the attorney general shall make clear that the merits of the charges have never been determined. Days during which the legislature is not in session shall not be included in determining the thirty-day period.

          D. Violation of the provisions of the Governmental Conduct Act by any public officer or employee, other than those covered by Subsection C of this section, is grounds for discipline, including dismissal, demotion or suspension. Complaints against executive branch employees may be filed with the agency head and reviewed pursuant to the procedures provided in the Personnel Act. Complaints against legislative branch employees may be filed with and reviewed pursuant to procedures adopted by the New Mexico legislative council. Complaints against judicial branch employees may be filed and reviewed pursuant to the procedures provided in the judicial personnel rules.