HOUSE BILL 1296
[…] Complaints against judicial branch employees may be filed and reviewed pursuant to the procedures provided in the judicial personnel rules.

          E. [Subject to the provisions of] Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Governmental Conduct Act may be enforced by the attorney general [Except as regards legislators or statewide elected officials] or a district attorney in the county where a person resides or where a violation occurred [may also enforce that act]. Enforcement actions may include seeking civil injunctive or other appropriate orders."

     Section 7. Section 10-16-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 46, Section 37) is amended to read:

     "10-16-17. CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--

          A. Unless specified otherwise in the Governmental Conduct Act, any person who knowingly and willfully violates any of the provisions of that act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both. Nothing in the Governmental Conduct Act shall preclude criminal prosecution for bribery or other provisions of law set forth in the constitution of New Mexico or by statute.

          B. The attorney general and the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction have concurrent jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of the Governmental Conduct Act."

     Section 8. Section 13-1-199 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 172) is amended to read: