HOUSE BILL 1296
[…] Upon the failure or refusal of the attorney general to act pursuant to this section, the district attorney in the county where the officer resides or where the violation occurred may investigate and prosecute an officer for a violation."

     Section 13. Section 30-42-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 40, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "30-42-5. ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, the attorney general and the district attorneys of New Mexico shall [each] have [authority] concurrent jurisdiction to enforce the criminal provisions of the Racketeering Act by initiating investigations, assisting grand juries, obtaining indictments, filing informations and complaints and prosecuting criminal cases.