HOUSE BILL 1063
[…] HOUSE BILL 1063
48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007
INTRODUCED BY
Andy Nuñez
AN ACT
RELATING TO MEDICAL MALPRACTICE; RAISING THE LIMITS OF RECOVERY, THE LIMITS OF PERSONAL LIABILITY AND THE MINIMUM INSURANCE REQUIREMENTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 41-5-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 33, Section 2) is amended to read:
"41-5-5. QUALIFICATIONS.--
A. To be qualified under the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act, a health care provider shall:
(1) establish its financial responsibility by filing proof with the superintendent that the health care provider is insured by a policy of malpractice liability insurance issued by an authorized insurer in the amount of at least [two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000)] four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) per occurrence or for an individual health care provider, excluding hospitals and outpatient health care facilities, by having continuously on deposit the sum of six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) in cash with the superintendent or such other like deposit as the superintendent may allow by rule or regulation; provided that in the absence of an additional deposit or policy as required by this subsection, the deposit or policy shall provide coverage for not more than three separate occurrences; and
(2) pay the surcharge assessed on health care providers by the superintendent pursuant to Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978.
B. For hospitals or outpatient health care facilities electing to be covered under the Medical Malpractice Act, the superintendent shall determine, based on a risk assessment of each hospital or outpatient health care facility, each hospital's or outpatient health care facility's base coverage or deposit and additional charges for the patient's compensation fund. The superintendent shall arrange for an actuarial study, as provided in Section 41-5-25 NMSA 1978.
C. A health care provider not qualifying under this section shall not have the benefit of any of the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act in the event of a malpractice claim against it."
Section 2. Section 41-5-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 33, Section 4) is amended to read:
"41-5-6. LIMITATION OF RECOVERY.--