HOUSE BILL 1018
[…] HOUSE BILL 1018

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Daniel P. Silva

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WINE; CREATING A DIRECT WINE SHIPMENT PERMIT; ESTABLISHING A PERMIT FEE; PROVIDING LIMITS ON THE DIRECT SHIPMENT OF WINE; SUBJECTING PERMITTEES TO TAXATION; REQUIRING LABELING OF A SHIPPED CONTAINER OF WINE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. A new section of the Liquor Control Act, Section 60-6A-11.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "60-6A-11.1. [NEW MATERIAL] DIRECT WINE SHIPMENT PERMIT--AUTHORIZATION--RESTRICTIONS.--

          A. An eligible party may apply to the director for and the director may issue to an eligible party a direct wine shipment permit. An application for a direct wine shipment permit shall include:

                (1) contact information for the applicant in a form required by the department;

                (2) an annual application fee of fifty dollars ($50.00);

                (3) the number of the applicant's winegrower's license if the applicant is located in New Mexico or a copy of the applicant's winery license, if the applicant is located in a state other than New Mexico; and

                (4) any other information or documents required by the director.

          B. A direct wine shipment permit shall be valid for a permit year. A permittee shall renew a direct wine shipment permit annually as required by the department to continue making direct shipments of wine to New Mexico residents.

          C. The holder of a direct wine shipment permit may ship:

                (1) not more than twenty-four nine liter cases of wine annually to a New Mexico resident who is twenty-one years of age or older for the recipient's personal consumption or use, but not for resale; and

                (2) wine directly to a New Mexico resident only in containers that are conspicuously labeled with the words:

"CONTAINS ALCOHOL

 SIGNATURE OF PERSON 21 YEARS OR OLDER REQUIRED

 FOR DELIVERY".

          D. A permittee shall: