FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE
[…] D. At any time after receipt of an annual report required pursuant to this section from one or more national laboratories eligible for tax credits authorized pursuant to the Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act, the department or the economic development department may provide written instructions to a national laboratory identifying future improvements in the laboratory's small business assistance program for which it receives that tax credit."

 

     Section 21. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1) is amended to read:

 

     "7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--

 

          A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".

 

          B. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount equal to ten percent of the wages and benefits distributed to an eligible employee in a new high-wage economic-based job, but shall not exceed twelve thousand dollars ($12,000).