FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE
[…] (2) "port of entry" means an international port of entry in New Mexico at which customs services are provided by [the] United States customs [service] and border protection; and

 

                (3) "trade-support company" means a customs brokerage firm or a freight forwarder."

 

     Section 7. Section 7-9-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:

 

     "7-9-62. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS--AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS--VEHICLES THAT ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE REGISTERED.--

 

          A. Except for receipts deductible under Subsection B of this section, fifty percent of the receipts from selling agricultural implements, farm tractors, aircraft or vehicles that are not required to be registered under the Motor Vehicle Code may be deducted from gross receipts; provided that, with respect to agricultural implements, the sale is made to a person who states in writing that the person is regularly engaged in the business of farming or ranching. Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.

 

          B. Receipts of an aircraft manufacturer or affiliate from selling aircraft or aircraft parts or from selling services performed on aircraft or aircraft components or from selling aircraft flight support, pilot training or maintenance training services may be deducted from gross receipts. Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.

 

          C. As used in this section:

 

                (1) "affiliate" means a business entity that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by or is under common control with the aircraft manufacturer;

 

                (2) "agricultural implement" means a tool, utensil or instrument that is: