FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE
[…] If the amount of the film production tax credit claimed exceeds the film production company's tax liability for the taxable year in which the credit is being claimed, the excess shall be refunded.

 

          J. As applied to direct production expenditures for the services of performing artists, the film production tax credit authorized by this section shall not exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000) for services rendered by all performing artists in a production for which the film production tax credit is claimed."

 

          

     Section 4. Section 7-2F-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 127, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

 

     "7-2F-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 7, Article 2F NMSA 1978:

 

          A. "commercial audiovisual product" means a film or a videogame intended for commercial exploitation;

 

          B. "direct production expenditure" means a transaction that is subject to taxation in New Mexico, including: