HOUSE BILL 766
[…] E. "unconscionable trade practice" means an act or practice in connection with the purchase, sale, lease, rental or loan, or in connection with the offering for purchase, sale, lease, rental or loan, of any goods or services, including services provided by licensed professionals, or in the extension of credit or in the collection of debts [which] that to a person's detriment:
(1) takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience or capacity of a person to a grossly unfair degree; or
(2) results in a gross disparity between the
value received by a person and the price paid."
Section 2. Section 57-12-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 268, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"57-12-10. PRIVATE REMEDIES.--
A. A person likely to be damaged by an unfair or deceptive trade practice or by an unconscionable trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable. Proof of competition between the parties, actual confusion, monetary damage, loss of profits or intent to deceive or take unfair advantage of [any] a person is not required. Relief granted for the copying of an article shall be limited as to the prevention of confusion or
misunderstanding as to source.
B. Any person who suffers [any] loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of [any] employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act may bring an action to recover actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater. Where the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three times actual damages or three hundred dollars ($300), whichever is greater, to the party complaining of the practice.
C. The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if the party prevails. The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice if it finds that the party complaining of such trade practice brought an action that was groundless.
D. The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state.