HOUSE BILL 721
[…] (10) projects that enhance utilization of well-child care;

                (11) projects that remove transportation barriers from perinatal services; and

                (12) projects that coordinate local community services, including those services provided by the county's state public health office.

          E. The [county] maternal and child health plan shall be updated at the request of the board or the department if the plan as implemented is not achieving the stated goals or if the needs of the local population have changed."

     Section 6. Section 24-1B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 113, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "24-1B-6. [COUNTY] MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH FUNDS.--

          A. The department shall contract for maternal and child health services [in a county] to implement [the county's] a maternal and child health plan after the plan has been approved by the department.

          B. As a condition of the department contracting for [county] maternal and child health services [in a county], after an opportunity for county or tribal input, [the] a county or tribe may be [required] asked to contribute to the implementation of [its department] an approved [county] maternal and child health plan based on the relative wealth of the county or tribe as measured by the population [of the county], the per capita income [of the county], the gross receipts tax base and the average property value [in the county].

          C. The department shall contract for maternal and child health services to implement a [county's] maternal and child health plan based upon:

                (1) the amount of funds appropriated for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of the [County] Maternal and Child Health Plan Act;

                (2) the [county's] need for services as measured by:

                     (a) maternal and child health indicators;

                     (b) the teen pregnancy rate; and

                     (c) maternal and child health provider availability and shortages; and

                (3) the [county's] demonstration that the services in [its county] the maternal and child health plan fit into the comprehensive outline of community-based maternal and child health services described in Subsection D of Section [5 of the County Maternal and Child Health Plan Act] 24-1B-5 NMSA 1978.

          D. Nothing in [this] the Maternal and Child Health Plan Act shall prohibit the department from contracting for those categories of maternal and child health services that it contracted for prior to the effective date of the [County] Maternal and Child Health Care Act or that it deems essential for public health."

     Section 7. Section 24-1B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 113, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "24-1B-7. DEPARTMENT--POWERS AND DUTIES.--