HOUSE BILL 721
[…] D. Nothing in [this] the Maternal and Child Health Plan Act shall prohibit the department from contracting for those categories of maternal and child health services that it contracted for prior to the effective date of the [County] Maternal and Child Health Care Act or that it deems essential for public health."

     Section 7. Section 24-1B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 113, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "24-1B-7. DEPARTMENT--POWERS AND DUTIES.--

          A. The department shall review, evaluate and approve or reject [county] a maternal and child health [plans] plan and it may require that a county update its [county] maternal and child health plan.

          B. The department is authorized to contract for maternal and child health services to implement [county] maternal and child health plans, subject to the availability of appropriations for that purpose.

          C. The department shall monitor and evaluate the contracts funded by the department and assess whether maternal and child health conditions are improving.

          D. The department shall provide technical assistance and training to assist [each county] as needed in developing [its] maternal and child health [plan] plans.

          E. The department may gather information necessary to evaluate the effectiveness of services it contracts for through the provisions of the [County] Maternal and Child Health Plan Act.

          F. The department shall adopt all rules [and regulations] necessary to carry out the purposes of the [County] Maternal and Child Health Plan Act, including:

                (1) the procedures and format for applying for department approval of a [county] maternal and child health plan;

                (2) the format for [county] maternal and child health plans;

                (3) the criteria to review, evaluate and approve or reject [county] maternal and child health plans;

                (4) the procedures and format for requesting that the department procure services under a department-approved [county] maternal and child health plan;

                (5) the formula used to determine a [county's] required contribution to implement [its] maternal and child health [plan] plans;

                (6) a procedure that determines [a county's] the need for maternal and child health services;

                (7) the procedure to determine the distribution of state funds appropriated to implement [county] maternal and child health plans;