HOUSE BILL 664
[…] B. A person shall not enter into an agreement with an owner, jockey, groom or any other person associated with or having an interest in a racehorse to predetermine the outcome of a horse race.

          C. A person who influences or attempts to influence the outcome of a horse race or a person who enters into an agreement to predetermine the outcome of a horse race is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

     Section 28. A new Section 60-1A-28 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-28. [NEW MATERIAL] AFFECTING SPEED OR STAMINA OF A RACE HORSE--PENALTIES.--

          A. A person administering, attempting to administer or conspiring with others to administer to a racehorse a drug, chemical, stimulant or depressant or other foreign substances not naturally occurring in a racehorse whether internally, externally or by injection for the purpose of stimulating or depressing the race horse or affecting the speed or stamina of the race horse during a horse race or workout is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."