HOUSE BILL 664
[…] F. The burden of proving the qualifications of an applicant or licensee to be issued or have a license renewed shall be on the applicant or licensee.

          G. A determination by the commission of a matter pursuant to this section shall be final and conclusive and not subject to appeal."

     Section 12. A new Section 60-1A-12 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-12. [NEW MATERIAL] STEWARDS--POWERS--DUTIES.--There shall be three stewards, licensed and employed by the commission, to supervise each horse race meet. One of the stewards shall be designated the presiding official steward of the race meet. Stewards, other than the presiding official steward, shall be employed subject to the approval of the racetrack licensee. All stewards shall be licensed or certified by a nationally recognized horse racing organization. Stewards shall exercise those powers and duties prescribed by commission rules. A decision or action of a steward may be reviewed or reconsidered by the commission."

     Section 13. A new Section 60-1A-13 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-13. [NEW MATERIAL] OFFICIAL CHEMIST--QUALIFICATIONS--DUTIES.--The commission shall designate at least one official chemist.