HOUSE BILL 664
[…] One of the stewards shall be designated the presiding official steward of the race meet. Stewards, other than the presiding official steward, shall be employed subject to the approval of the racetrack licensee. All stewards shall be licensed or certified by a nationally recognized horse racing organization. Stewards shall exercise those powers and duties prescribed by commission rules. A decision or action of a steward may be reviewed or reconsidered by the commission."

     Section 13. A new Section 60-1A-13 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-13. [NEW MATERIAL] OFFICIAL CHEMIST--QUALIFICATIONS--DUTIES.--The commission shall designate at least one official chemist. An official chemist shall hold a doctorate degree in chemistry or a related field and shall be knowledgeable and experienced in the techniques used for testing the blood, urine and saliva of horses for drugs, chemicals, stimulants, depressants or other foreign substances not naturally occurring in a horse. The official chemist may be an employee of a private laboratory located in New Mexico or an employee of an agency of New Mexico. The official chemist shall exercise the duties prescribed by rules of the commission."

     Section 14. A new Section 60-1A-14 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-14. [NEW MATERIAL] TESTING SPECIMENS.--

          A. The commission shall adopt rules applying to the handling and testing of urine and other specimens identified by the commission to be taken from racehorses.