HOUSE BILL 664
[…] (3) an applicant shall provide all of the information required by the commission; and

                (4) the cost of the background investigation shall be paid by the applicant.

          B. An applicant for a license who is denied the license by the commission shall have an opportunity to inspect and challenge the validity of the record on which the denial of the license was based." 

     Section 8. A new Section 60-1A-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-8. [NEW MATERIAL] RACETRACK LICENSES--APPLICATIONS--SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. It is a violation of the Horse Racing Act for a person to hold a public horse race or a race meet for profit or gain in any manner unless the person has been issued a racetrack license by the commission and has been authorized by the commission to hold the horse race or race meet on specific dates.

          B. An application for a racetrack license shall be submitted in writing on forms designated by the commission. An applicant shall affirm that information contained in the application is true and accurate. The application shall be signed by the applicant or the applicant's agent, and the signature shall be notarized.

          C. A racetrack license shall be valid for a period not to exceed one year. The commission may renew a racetrack license upon expiration of the term of the license.

          D. Renewal applications for racetrack licenses shall be filed no later than June 1 of each year. The race dates for the upcoming year shall be set by the commission after the commission receives all renewal applications.