HOUSE BILL 664
[…] After the racetrack licensee's first full calendar year of racing, the commission shall review the classification and change it if necessary.

          C. Each class of license is subject to all provisions of the Horse Racing Act, except as otherwise provided in that act. The commission shall adopt and promulgate rules necessary to provide for license classification."

     Section 7. A new Section 60-1A-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-7. [NEW MATERIAL] ALL LICENSE APPLICATIONS--BACKGROUND INVESTIGATIONS--RULES.--

          A. A person applying for a license pursuant to the Horse Racing Act shall submit to a background investigation to be conducted by the board. The commission and the board shall adopt rules to coordinate the manner in which the background investigations are conducted. The rules shall at minimum require that:

                (1) an applicant for a license or license renewal shall submit two fingerprint cards to the commission, with one card to be submitted to the board for a statewide check and the other card to be submitted to the federal bureau of investigation for a nationwide check;  

                (2) arrest record information from a law enforcement agency or the federal bureau of investigation and information obtained as a result of the background investigation conducted by the board is privileged and shall not be disclosed to persons not directly involved in the decision affecting the specific applicant;

                (3) an applicant shall provide all of the information required by the commission; and

                (4) the cost of the background investigation shall be paid by the applicant.

          B. An applicant for a license who is denied the license by the commission shall have an opportunity to inspect and challenge the validity of the record on which the denial of the license was based." 

     Section 8. A new Section 60-1A-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-8. [NEW MATERIAL] RACETRACK LICENSES--APPLICATIONS--SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS.--