HOUSE BILL 664
[…] B. In the event that money allocated to the New Mexico horsemen's association pursuant to the Horse Racing Act cannot be received or administered by the New Mexico horsemen's association, the commission or another organization designated by the commission and under the absolute control of the commission shall receive and administer the money that is allocated by Section 60-1A-19 NMSA 1978 to the New Mexico horsemen's association and distribute the money as required by Section 60-1A-19 NMSA 1978."

     Section 22. A new Section 60-1A-22 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-22. [NEW MATERIAL] PAYMENT OF TAXES--PAYMENT OF LICENSE FEES.--

          A. Taxes imposed pursuant to the Horse Racing Act shall be remitted to the commission, and a notice of the remittance shall accompany the taxes paid by a racetrack licensee by the close of the business day on Thursday of every week. Failure to make weekly remittances by the racetrack licensee shall result in an assessment by the commission against the racetrack licensee in an amount equal to one percent of the amount that was due to be submitted.

          B. Fees for licenses issued by the commission shall be paid to the commission. Daily license fees imposed by Section 60-1A-20 NMSA 1978 shall be submitted to the commission by the racetrack licensee by the close of the business day on Thursday of each week of on-track or simulcast racing.

          C. Except for three thousand dollars ($3,000) to be retained by the commission in the horse racing suspense fund, daily license fees and taxes shall be submitted by the commission to the taxation and revenue department on a date to be set by the taxation and revenue department that is no later than the twenty-fifth day of the