HOUSE BILL 664
[…] D. The scientific laboratory division shall keep all samples in a controlled environment for a period of at least three months.

          E. The commission shall contract with an independent laboratory to maintain a quality assurance program."

     Section 15. A new Section 60-1A-15 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-15. [NEW MATERIAL] PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING AUTHORIZED--GAMBLING STATUTES DO NOT APPLY.--

          A. A racetrack licensee may conduct pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races or on simulcasted horse races.

          B. Pari-mutuel wagering may be conducted only on the licensed premises where a live horse race is conducted or where a simulcast horse race is televised or projected on the racing grounds of the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee.

          C. The sale to patrons present on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee of pari-mutuel tickets or certificates is not gambling as defined in Section 30-19-2 or 30-19-3 NMSA 1978.

          D. Placing a wager while on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee is not placing a bet pursuant to Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978.

          E. The licensed premises of a horse racetrack is not a gambling place as defined in Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978."

     Section 16. A new Section 60-1A-16 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-16. [NEW MATERIAL] SIMULCASTING.--