HOUSE BILL 664
[…] B. Pari-mutuel wagering may be conducted only on the licensed premises where a live horse race is conducted or where a simulcast horse race is televised or projected on the racing grounds of the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee.

          C. The sale to patrons present on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee of pari-mutuel tickets or certificates is not gambling as defined in Section 30-19-2 or 30-19-3 NMSA 1978.

          D. Placing a wager while on the licensed premises of a racetrack licensee is not placing a bet pursuant to Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978.

          E. The licensed premises of a horse racetrack is not a gambling place as defined in Section 30-19-1 NMSA 1978."

     Section 16. A new Section 60-1A-16 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-16. [NEW MATERIAL] SIMULCASTING.--

          A. All simulcasting of horse races shall have prior approval of the commission, and the commission shall adopt rules concerning the simulcasting of horse races as provided in this section.

          B. A racetrack licensee shall not be allowed to simulcast horse races unless that racetrack licensee offers a minimum of four live race days a week with at least nine live races each race day during its race meet.

          C. The commission may permit exporting of a horse race being run by a racetrack licensee to another racetrack licensee within New Mexico or exporting of a horse race from a racetrack licensee to another location holding a pari-mutuel or gaming license that allows simulcasting of a horse race from outside of the state or jurisdiction that licenses that out-of-state facility.

          D. The commission may permit importing by a racetrack licensee of horse races that are being run at racetracks outside of the state licensed by a host state.