HOUSE BILL 664
[…] Section 26. A new Section 60-1A-26 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-26. [NEW MATERIAL] ILLEGAL USE OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING.--

          A. A person shall not use pari-mutuel wagering except as permitted by the commission pursuant to the Horse Racing Act or pursuant to other state law providing licensing of persons to use pari-mutuel wagering.

          B. A person who, directly or indirectly, uses pari-mutuel wagering in a manner that is not authorized by the commission or other state law is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

     Section 27. A new Section 60-1A-27 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-27. [NEW MATERIAL] PREDETERMINING HORSE RACES--INFLUENCING OR ATTEMPTING TO INFLUENCE--FOURTH DEGREE FELONY.--

          A. A person shall not influence or attempt to influence the outcome of a horse race by offering money, a thing of value, a future benefit, a favor, preferred treatment or a form of pressure or threat.

          B. A person shall not enter into an agreement with an owner, jockey, groom or any other person associated with or having an interest in a racehorse to predetermine the outcome of a horse race.

          C. A person who influences or attempts to influence the outcome of a horse race or a person who enters into an agreement to predetermine the outcome of a horse race is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

     Section 28. A new Section 60-1A-28 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-28. [NEW MATERIAL] AFFECTING SPEED OR STAMINA OF A RACE HORSE--PENALTIES.--