HOUSE BILL 664
[…] F. A New Mexico-licensed horse racetrack that is within a radius of eighty miles of any other New Mexico- licensed horse racetrack with a race meet in progress may only conduct pari-mutuel wagering on imported horse races if there is a written agreement between the two racetrack licensees allowing pari-mutuel wagering on imported horse races during the period of time that the live horse races are taking place."

     Section 17. A new Section 60-1A-17 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-17. [NEW MATERIAL] INTERSTATE COMMON POOL WAGERING--AUTHORIZED.--

          A. Subject to the federal Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978, the commission may permit a racetrack licensee to participate in interstate common pools. All provisions of the Horse Racing Act that govern pari-mutuel wagering apply to pari-mutuel wagering in interstate common pools except as otherwise provided in this section.

          B. Daily pari-mutuel tax and daily capital outlay tax shall not be imposed upon amounts wagered in an interstate common pool other than upon amounts wagered within New Mexico.

          C. Subject to prior approval of the commission, the following provisions apply when a racetrack licensee participates in interstate common pools on a horse race that originates outside of New Mexico:

                (1) a racetrack licensee may combine its pari-mutuel pools at the host track and other locations. The types of wagering, takeout, distribution of winnings and rules of racing in effect for pari-mutuel pools at the host track shall govern wagers placed in New Mexico and merged into the interstate common pool.