HOUSE BILL 664
[…] If the corporation does not elect to purchase the shares, the person owning or holding the interest may offer the interest to other purchasers, subject to prior approval of the purchasers by the commission.

          E. A secondary license shall be valid for a period not to exceed three years. The commission may renew a secondary license upon expiration of the term of the license.

          F. The fee for a secondary license issued pursuant to this section shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500)."      Section 10. A new Section 60-1A-10 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-10. [NEW MATERIAL] OCCUPATIONAL LICENSES--APPLICATION--SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. A person required by the Horse Racing Act to have an occupational license shall apply for and may be issued an occupational license by the commission.      

          B. An application for an occupational license shall be submitted in writing on forms designated by the commission. An applicant shall affirm that information contained in the application is true and accurate. The application shall be signed by the applicant or the applicant's agent.

          C. An occupational license shall be valid for a period not to exceed five years. The commission may renew an occupational license upon expiration of the term of the license.

          D. The fee for an occupational license issued pursuant to this section shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100)."

     Section 11. A new Section 60-1A-11 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-11. [NEW MATERIAL] GRANTING A LICENSE--STANDARDS.--

          A. A license shall not be issued or renewed unless the applicant has satisfied the commission that the applicant: