HOUSE BILL 664
[…] (8) approve contracts for simulcasting, pari-mutuel wagering and capital improvements funded pursuant to Section 60-1A-20 NMSA 1978 entered into by horse racetracks;

                (9) regulate the size of the purses to be offered at horse races run in the state;

                (10) require background investigations of employees of a racetrack licensee as set forth in the rules of the commission; and

                (11) provide an annual report to the governor regarding the commission's administration of horse racing in the state."

     Section 5. A new Section 60-1A-5 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-5. [NEW MATERIAL] COMMISSION RULES--ALL LICENSES--SUSPENSION, REVOCATION OR DENIAL OF LICENSES--PENALTIES.--

          A. The commission shall adopt rules to implement the Horse Racing Act and to ensure that horse racing in New Mexico is conducted with fairness and that the participants and patrons are protected against illegal practices on the racing grounds.

          B. Every license issued by the commission shall require the licensee to comply with the rules adopted by the commission. A racetrack licensee shall post printed copies of the rules in conspicuous places on the racing grounds and shall maintain them during the period when live horse races are being conducted.

          C. The commission may suspend, revoke or deny renewal of a license of a person who violates the provisions of the Horse Racing Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act. The commission shall provide a licensee facing suspension, revocation or denial of renewal of a license reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing. The suspension, revocation or denial of renewal of a license shall not relieve the licensee from prosecution for the violations or from the payment of fines and penalties assessed the licensee by the commission.

          D. The commission may impose civil penalties upon a licensee for a violation of the provisions of the Horse Racing Act or rules adopted by the commission. The fines shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation and shall be paid into the current school fund."

     Section 6. A new Section 60-1A-6 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-6. [NEW MATERIAL] CLASSIFICATION OF RACETRACK LICENSES.--