HOUSE BILL 664
[…] The suspension, revocation or denial of renewal of a license shall not relieve the licensee from prosecution for the violations or from the payment of fines and penalties assessed the licensee by the commission.

          D. The commission may impose civil penalties upon a licensee for a violation of the provisions of the Horse Racing Act or rules adopted by the commission. The fines shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation and shall be paid into the current school fund."

     Section 6. A new Section 60-1A-6 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-6. [NEW MATERIAL] CLASSIFICATION OF RACETRACK LICENSES.--

          A. A license to conduct a race meet in New Mexico shall be classified as either a class A or class B license, determined by the commission as follows:

                (1) a class A racetrack license shall be issued to a racetrack licensee who received from all race meets in the preceding calendar year a gross amount wagered through the pari-mutuel system of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) or more; and

                (2) a class B racetrack license shall be issued to a racetrack licensee who received from all race meets in the preceding calendar year a gross amount wagered through the pari-mutuel system of less than ten million dollars ($10,000,000).

          B. A new racetrack license to conduct a race meet in New Mexico shall be given a classification by the commission based on an estimate of the anticipated gross amounts projected to be received by the new racetrack licensee from all pari-mutuel wagering in the racetrack licensee's first full calendar year of racing.