HOUSE BILL 664
[…] D. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a political subdivision of the state shall not impose an occupational tax on a horse racetrack owned or operated by a racetrack licensee. A political subdivision of the state shall not impose an excise tax on a horse racetrack owned or operated by a racetrack licensee. Local option gross receipts taxes authorized by the state may be imposed to the extent authorized and imposed by a subdivision of the state on a horse racetrack owned or operated by a racetrack licensee."

     Section 21. A new Section 60-1A-21 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-21. [NEW MATERIAL] INABILITY TO RECEIVE OR ADMINISTER DISTRIBUTIONS--NEW MEXICO HORSE BREEDERS' ASSOCIATION--NEW MEXICO HORSEMEN'S ASSOCIATION--COMMISSION AUTHORITY--NEW MEXICO-BRED HORSE REGISTRY.--