HOUSE BILL 664
[…] An official chemist shall hold a doctorate degree in chemistry or a related field and shall be knowledgeable and experienced in the techniques used for testing the blood, urine and saliva of horses for drugs, chemicals, stimulants, depressants or other foreign substances not naturally occurring in a horse. The official chemist may be an employee of a private laboratory located in New Mexico or an employee of an agency of New Mexico. The official chemist shall exercise the duties prescribed by rules of the commission."

     Section 14. A new Section 60-1A-14 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-14. [NEW MATERIAL] TESTING SPECIMENS.--

          A. The commission shall adopt rules applying to the handling and testing of urine and other specimens identified by the commission to be taken from racehorses.

          B. Each specimen taken from a racehorse shall be divided into two or more samples, and:

                (1) one sample shall be tested by the commission or its designated laboratory in order to detect the presence of unauthorized drugs, chemicals, stimulants, depressants or other foreign substances not naturally occurring in a horse; and

                (2) the second sample shall be forwarded by the commission to the scientific laboratory division of the department of health.

          C. After an inconclusive or positive test result on the sample tested by the commission or its designated laboratory and upon a written request from the president, executive director or manager of the New Mexico horsemen's association on forms designated by the commission, the scientific laboratory division shall transmit the corresponding second sample to the New Mexico horsemen's association.

          D. The scientific laboratory division shall keep all samples in a controlled environment for a period of at least three months.

          E. The commission shall contract with an independent laboratory to maintain a quality assurance program."

     Section 15. A new Section 60-1A-15 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-15. [NEW MATERIAL] PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING AUTHORIZED--GAMBLING STATUTES DO NOT APPLY.--

          A. A racetrack licensee may conduct pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races or on simulcasted horse races.