HOUSE BILL 664
[…] B. Money in the horse racing suspense account exceeding three thousand dollars ($3,000) shall be transferred to the taxation and revenue department for deposit in the general fund.

          C. The money in the horse racing suspense account shall be used to pay claims for refunds of daily license fees, daily pari-mutuel tax or daily capital outlay taxes that have been determined by the commission to be legally due to the remitter."

     Section 24. A new Section 60-1A-24 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-24. [NEW MATERIAL] BREEDERS' AWARDS.--

          A. The New Mexico horse breeders' association shall create a fund to pay horse breeders of New Mexico-bred horses merit and incentive awards.

          B. A racetrack licensee shall pay into a fund created by the New Mexico horse breeders' association an amount equal to ten percent of the first money of a purse won, except for stakes-race purses, at a horse race in New Mexico by a horse registered with the New Mexico horse breeders' association as a New Mexico-bred horse. From stakes-race purses, a racetrack licensee shall pay into the fund created by the New Mexico horse breeders' association an amount equal to ten percent of the added money.

          C. The money deposited with the New Mexico horse breeders' association by a racetrack licensee pursuant to Subsection B of this section shall be paid weekly to the owner of the dam of the horse at the time that the animal was foaled upon certification of the commission and the New Mexico horse breeders' association.

          D. In addition to the money distributed pursuant to Subsection B of this section, the New Mexico horse breeders' association shall distribute the money allocated to the New Mexico horse breeders' association pursuant to Subsections B, C and D of Section 60-1A-19 NMSA 1978 in the following manner and pursuant to rules adopted by the commission:

                (1) forty-five percent of the money to the owners at the time the winners were foaled of the dams of the first-place winners;

                (2) seven percent of the money to the owners at the time the winners were foaled of the studs that sired the first-place winners;

                (3) no more than eight percent of the money to be retained by the New Mexico horse breeders' association for the purpose of administering the distribution program set forth in this section; and

                (4) the remaining money to be divided among the first-, second- and third-place finishers during each race meet, provided that the first-, second- and third-place finishers are registered as New Mexico-bred horses with the New Mexico horse breeders' association.