HOUSE BILL 664
[…] An applicant shall affirm that information contained in the application is true and accurate. The application shall be signed by the applicant or the applicant's agent.

          C. An occupational license shall be valid for a period not to exceed five years. The commission may renew an occupational license upon expiration of the term of the license.

          D. The fee for an occupational license issued pursuant to this section shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100)."

     Section 11. A new Section 60-1A-11 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-11. [NEW MATERIAL] GRANTING A LICENSE--STANDARDS.--

          A. A license shall not be issued or renewed unless the applicant has satisfied the commission that the applicant:

                (1) is of good moral character, honesty and integrity;

                (2) does not have prior activities, criminal record, reputation, habits or associations that:

                     (a) pose a threat to the public interest;

                     (b) pose a threat to the effective regulation and control of horse racing; or

                     (c) create or enhance the dangers of unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and activities in the conduct of horse racing, the business of operating a horse racetrack or the financial activities incidental to operating a horse racetrack;

                (3) is qualified to be licensed consistent with the Horse Racing Act;

                (4) has sufficient business probity, competence and experience in horse racing as determined by the commission;

                (5) has proposed financing that is sufficient for the nature of the license and from a suitable source that meets the criteria set forth in this subsection; and

                (6) is sufficiently capitalized pursuant to standards set by the commission to conduct the business covered by the license.

          B. The commission shall establish by rule additional qualifications for a licensee as it deems in the public interest.

          C. A person issued or applying for an occupational license who has positive test results for a controlled substance or who has been convicted of a violation of a federal or state controlled substance law shall be denied a license or shall be subject to revocation of an existing license unless sufficient evidence of rehabilitation is presented to the commission.

          D. If the commission finds that an applicant for an occupational license or an occupational licensee has been convicted of any of the provisions of Subsection E of this section, the applicant shall be denied the occupational license or the occupational licensee shall have the occupational license