HOUSE BILL 664
[…] G. A racetrack licensee shall allocate to the New Mexico horse breeders' association five percent of the daily retainage on interstate common pools received from a guest state by a racetrack licensee. Of the net retainage from interstate common pools wagered at off-site locations, after deduction of the allocation to the New Mexico horse breeders' association:

                (1) fifty percent shall be allocated to purses; and

                (2) fifty percent shall be retained by the racetrack licensee."

     Section 20. A new Section 60-1A-20 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "60-1A-20. [NEW MATERIAL] DAILY CAPITAL OUTLAY TAX--CAPITAL OUTLAY OFFSET--STATE FAIR COMMISSION DISTRIBUTION--DAILY LICENSE FEES.--