HOUSE CONSUMER AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. Whoever commits escape from a community custody release program, or an alternative incarceration program, when the person was committed to the program for a misdemeanor charge, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

          C. Whoever commits escape from a community custody release program, or an alternative incarceration program, when the person was committed to the program for a felony charge, is guilty of a felony."

     Section 2. Section 33-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1865-1866, Chapter 19, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "33-3-3. CONFINEMENT OF PRISONERS IN COUNTY WHERE OFFENSE COMMITTED.--

          A. Except as provided in Section 33-3-23 NMSA 1978, the jail or jails in each county shall be used or be available for the detention of every person who, within the same county, is charged with any crime or properly committed for trial or for the imprisonment of every person who in conformity with sentence, upon conviction of an offense, may have been sentenced, and for the safekeeping of every person who shall be committed by competent authority according to law.