HOUSE BILL 517
[…] G. to encourage efficient processing of cases;

          H. to develop community-based alternatives to detention;

          I. to eliminate or reduce disparities based upon race or gender;

          J. to improve conditions of confinement in juvenile detention centers; and

          K. to achieve reductions in the number of warrants issued, the number of probation violations and the number of youth awaiting placements."

      Section 3. Section 32A-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-11. CRITERIA FOR DETENTION OF CHILDREN.--

          A. Unless ordered by the court by issuing a warrant pursuant to the provisions of the Delinquency Act, a child taken into custody for an alleged delinquent act shall not be placed in detention unless a detention risk assessment instrument is completed and a determination is made that the child:

                (1) poses a substantial risk of harm to [himself] the child's self;

                (2) poses a substantial risk of harm to others; or

                (3) has demonstrated that [he] the child may leave the jurisdiction of the court.

           B. The criteria for detention in this section shall govern the decisions of all persons responsible for determining whether detention is appropriate prior to a detention hearing, based upon review of the detention risk assessment instrument.

          C. The department shall develop and implement a detention risk assessment instrument. The department shall collect and analyze data regarding the application of the detention risk assessment instrument. [On January 1, 2004, the department shall provide the legislature with a written report with respect to its collection and analysis of data regarding the application of the detention risk assessment instrument.]"

     Section 4. Section 32A-2-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 42, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-13. DETENTION HEARING REQUIRED ON DETAINED CHILDREN--PROBABLE CAUSE DETERMINATION--COURT DETERMINATION--DISPOSITION.--