HOUSE BILL 517
[…] J. If a child is not released at the detention hearing, the child's detention may be subsequently reviewed by the court or the court may review the child's detention in conjunction with a pretrial conference.

          K. If a child is not placed within ten days after a disposition hearing, the child may be released and placed under appropriate supervision, so long as the child does not pose a flight risk or substantial risk of harm to [himself] the child's self or others."

     Section 5. Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-2-19. DISPOSITION OF AN ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT OFFENDER.--

          A. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court may make and include in the dispositional judgment its findings on the following:

                (1) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parents and siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;

                (2) the child's adjustment to [his] the child's home, school and community;

                (3) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;

                (4) the wishes of the child as to [his] the child's custodian;

                (5) the wishes of the child's parents as to the child's custody;

                (6) whether there exists a relative of the child or other individual who, after study by the department, is found to be qualified to receive and care for the child;

                (7) the availability of services recommended in the predisposition report; [and]

                (8) the ability of the parents to care for the child in the home; and

                (9) whether to give the child credit for any portion of time the child served in a juvenile detention facility pending adjudication of the child's case.

          B. If a child is found to be delinquent, the court may impose a fine not to exceed the fine that could be imposed if the child were an adult and may enter its judgment making any of the following dispositions for the supervision, care and rehabilitation of the child:

                (1) transfer legal custody to the department, an agency responsible for the care and rehabilitation of delinquent children, which shall receive the child at a facility designated by the secretary of the department as a juvenile reception facility. The department shall thereafter determine the appropriate placement, supervision and rehabilitation program for the child. The judge may include recommendations for placement of the child. Commitments are subject to limitations and modifications set forth in Section 32A-2-23 NMSA 1978. The types of commitments include: