HOUSE BILL 493
[…] HOUSE BILL 493
48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007
INTRODUCED BY
Antonio "Moe" Maestas
AN ACT
RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; DISALLOWING WORKERS' COMPENSATION BENEFITS TO INCARCERATED INJURED WORKERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 52-1-25.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 2, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-25.1. TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY--RETURN TO WORK.--
A. As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, "temporary total disability" means the inability of a worker, by reason of accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the worker's employment, to perform the duties of that employment prior to the date of the worker's maximum medical improvement.