HOUSE BILL 475
[…] E. Any person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced to a fine of not less than one hundred fifty dollars ($150), that cannot be suspended, but not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300)."

     Section 3. Section 66-5-205.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 214, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-205.1. UNINSURED MOTORIST CITATION--REQUIREMENTS TO BE FOLLOWED AT TIME OF [ACCIDENT] CITATION--SUBSEQUENT PROCEDURES--INSURER NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS--SUSPENSION PROCEDURES.--

          A. When a law enforcement officer issues to a driver [who is involved in an accident] a citation for failure to comply with the provisions of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act, the law enforcement officer shall at the same time: