HOUSE BILL 465
[…] [S.] T. "suspension" means that a person's driver's license and privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways are temporarily withdrawn."

     Section 3. Section 66-7-372 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 131, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-7-372. SAFETY BELT USE REQUIRED--[EXCEPTION] EXCEPTIONS--SAFETY BELT WAIVER PLACARD.--

          A. Except as provided by Section 66-7-369 NMSA 1978 and in Subsection B of this section, each occupant of a motor vehicle having a gross vehicle weight of ten thousand pounds or less manufactured with safety belts in compliance with federal motor vehicle safety standard number 208 shall have a safety belt properly fastened about [his] the occupant's body at all times when the vehicle is in motion on any street or highway.

          B. This section shall not apply to:

                (1) an occupant of a motor vehicle having a gross vehicle weight of ten thousand pounds or less who possesses a written statement [from] signed by a licensed physician that [he] the occupant of the vehicle is unable for medical reasons to wear a safety belt [or to];

                (2) an individual who has been issued a safety belt waiver placard by the division that is displayed pursuant to rules of the division; or

                (3) a rural letter carrier of the United States postal service while performing the duties of a rural letter carrier.

          C. The division shall develop:

                (1) a safety belt waiver placard;

                (2) rules regarding the placement of safety belt waiver placards on vehicles; and

                (3) rules regarding issuance, renewal and replacement of lost safety belt waiver placards.

          D. The division may charge a fee not to exceed five dollars ($5.00) for issuance or renewal of a safety belt waiver placard.

          E. The division may issue a safety belt waiver placard only to an individual who:

                (1) is licensed by the division to operate a motor vehicle having a gross weight of ten thousand pounds or less; and

                (2) has presented to the division a written statement signed by a licensed physician that the individual is unable for medical reasons to wear a safety belt.

          F. A safety belt waiver placard issued pursuant to this section shall expire on the same date as the eligible individual's motor vehicle operator's license issued by the division.