HOUSE BILL 348
[…] (2) monitoring and evaluating appointed, contract and staff attorneys;

                (3) ethically responsible caseload and workload levels and workload monitoring protocols for staff attorneys, contract attorneys and district defender offices;

                (4) the competent and efficient representation of clients whose cases present conflicts of interest; and

                (5) qualifications and performance in capital cases at the trial, appellate and post-conviction levels."

     Section 7. Section 31-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 156, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-15-4. CHIEF PUBLIC DEFENDER--APPOINTMENT--QUALIFICATIONS--REMOVAL.--

          A. The [governor shall appoint the] chief [who] shall be the administrative head of the department. [Any] The commission shall appoint a chief for a term of four years by approval of two-thirds of its members. The commission may reappoint a chief for subsequent terms. A vacancy in the office of the chief shall be filled by appointment [of] by the [governor] commission.

          B. The [governor] commission shall appoint as chief only a person with the following qualifications:

                (1) an attorney licensed to practice law in the highest court of this state or who will be so licensed within one year of appointment;

                (2) an attorney whose practice of law has been continuously active for at least [five] ten years immediately preceding the date of this appointment; and

                (3) an attorney whose practice of law has clearly demonstrated experience in defense [or prosecution] of persons accused of crime [in this state].

          C. The chief [shall serve at the pleasure of the governor] may be removed by the commission only for incompetence, neglect of duty or malfeasance in office; provided, however, that no removal shall be made without notice of hearing and an opportunity to be heard having been first given to the chief."

     Section 8. Section 31-15-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 14, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "31-15-5. PUBLIC DEFENDER DEPARTMENT--CREATION--ADMINISTRATION--FINANCE.--