HOUSE BILL 343
[…] HOUSE BILL 343

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Larry A. Larrañaga

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO INTERPRETERS; CHANGING THE AGENCY RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING THE LIST OF QUALIFIED INTERPRETERS FOR DEAF AND HARD-OF-HEARING PERSONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 38-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 263, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "38-9-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 38, Article 9 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Deaf Interpreter Act"."

     Section 2. Section 38-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 263, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "38-9-3. INTERPRETER REQUIRED.--If a deaf person who is a principal party in interest has provided notice and proof of disability, if required, pursuant to Section [6 of the Deaf Interpreter Act] 38-9-6 NMSA 1978, the appointing authority shall appoint an interpreter, after consultation with the deaf person, to interpret or to translate the proceedings to [him] the person and to interpret or translate [his] the person's testimony. Interpreters may be selected from current lists of interpreters provided by the [vocational rehabilitation division] commission for deaf and hard-of-hearing persons for:

          A. interpreters certified by the national registry of interpreters for the deaf; or

          B. other interpreters qualified through [joint] action [and agreement] of the [vocational rehabilitation division, the New Mexico registry of interpreters for the deaf, incorporated, and the New Mexico association of the deaf; or by nomination of a person by the deaf person or the appointing authority who is acceptable to both] commission for deaf and hard-of-hearing persons."

     Section 3. Section 38-9-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 263, Section 6) is amended to read: