HOUSE BILL 328
[…] The council shall adopt such requirements and conditions as are necessary to ensure that the distributions are expended in the most prudent manner possible and are consistent with the original purpose as specified in the authorizing resolution. Copies of reports or other information received by the secretary in response to the requirements and conditions shall be forwarded to the council."

     Section 9. Section 7-38-38.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 116, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-38.1. RECIPIENTS OF REVENUE PRODUCED THROUGH AD VALOREM LEVIES REQUIRED TO PAY COUNTIES ADMINISTRATIVE CHARGE TO OFFSET COLLECTION COSTS.--

          A. As used in this section:

                (1) "revenue" means money for which a county treasurer has the legal responsibility for collection and which is owed to a revenue recipient as a result of an imposition authorized by law of a rate expressed in mills per dollar or dollars per thousands of dollars of net taxable value of property,