HOUSE BILL 314
[…] HOUSE BILL 314
48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007
INTRODUCED BY
John A. Heaton
AN ACT
RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSES; PROVIDING FOR BONDING AND BACKGROUND CHECKS; CHANGING LICENSING FEES; REVISING THE DISPOSITION OF THE PHARMACY FUND; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE PHARMACY ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-11-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 29, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-11-14. PHARMACY LICENSURE--WHOLESALE DRUG DISTRIBUTION BUSINESS LICENSURE--REQUIREMENTS--FEES--REVOCATION.--
A. Any person who desires to operate or maintain the operation of a pharmacy or who engages in a wholesale drug distribution business in this state shall apply to the board for the proper license and shall meet the requirements of the board and pay the fee for the license and its renewal.
B. The board shall issue the following classes of licenses that shall be defined and limited by regulation of the board:
(1) retail pharmacy;
(2) nonresident pharmacy;
(3) wholesale drug distributor;
(4) drug manufacturer;
(5) hospital pharmacy;
(6) industrial health clinic;
(7) community health clinic;
(8) department of health public health offices;
(9) custodial care facility;
(10) home care services;
(11) emergency medical services;
(12) animal control facilities;
(13) wholesaler, retailer or distributor of veterinary drugs bearing the legend: "caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian". Such drugs may be sold or dispensed by any person possessing a retail pharmacy license, wholesale drug distributor's license or drug manufacturer's license issued by the board, without the necessity