HOUSE BILL 246
[…] (5) promulgate rules or disciplinary guidelines relating to impaired practitioners;
(6) promulgate rules to allow the interstate transport of patients; [and]
(7) promulgate rules to determine and regulate the scope and qualifications for expanded practice for [respiratory care practitioners] licensees or permittees; and
(8) promulgate rules to issue and renew limited licenses to polysomnographic technologists and limited permits to polysomnographic technicians and polysomnographic trainees to provide polysomnography-related respiratory care services."
Section 5. Section 61-12B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12B-7. LICENSING BY TRAINING AND EXAMINATION.--A person desiring to become licensed as a respiratory care practitioner or desiring to receive a limited license to provide polysomnography-related respiratory care services shall make application to the department on a written form and in such manner as the department prescribes, pay all required application fees and certify and furnish evidence to the department that the applicant:
A. has successfully completed a training program as defined in the Respiratory Care Act and set forth by rules of the department;
B. has passed an entry level examination [as specified by rules of the department] for respiratory care practitioners administered by the national board for respiratory care or [a] its successor board or an entry level examination for polysomnographic technologists or polysomnographic technicians administered by the board for registered polysomnographic technologists or its successor board;
C. is of good moral character; and
D. has successfully completed other training or education programs and passed other examinations as set forth by rules of the department."
Section 6. Section 61-12B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12B-8. LICENSING WITHOUT TRAINING AND EXAMINATION.--