HOUSE BILL 246
[…] B. has passed an entry level examination [as specified by rules of the department] for respiratory care practitioners administered by the national board for respiratory care or [a] its successor board or an entry level examination for polysomnographic technologists or polysomnographic technicians administered by the board for registered polysomnographic technologists or its successor board;
C. is of good moral character; and
D. has successfully completed other training or education programs and passed other examinations as set forth by rules of the department."
Section 6. Section 61-12B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12B-8. LICENSING WITHOUT TRAINING AND EXAMINATION.--
A. The department shall waive the education and examination requirements for an applicant for a respiratory care practitioner license who presents proof that [he] the applicant is currently licensed in good standing in a jurisdiction that has standards for licensure that are at least equal to those for licensure in New Mexico as required by the Respiratory Care Act.
B. The department shall waive the education and examination requirements for an applicant for a limited license to provide polysomnography-related respiratory care services who presents proof that the applicant is currently licensed, registered or holds a permit in good standing in a jurisdiction that has standards for licensure, registration or permits that are at least equal to those in New Mexico as required by the Respiratory Care Act."
Section 7. Section 61-12B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12B-9. OTHER LICENSING PROVISIONS.--