HOUSE BILL 246
[…] B. The department shall waive the education and examination requirements for an applicant for a limited license to provide polysomnography-related respiratory care services who presents proof that the applicant is currently licensed, registered or holds a permit in good standing in a jurisdiction that has standards for licensure, registration or permits that are at least equal to those in New Mexico as required by the Respiratory Care Act."
Section 7. Section 61-12B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12B-9. OTHER LICENSING PROVISIONS.--
A. The department, in consultation with the board, shall adopt rules for mandatory continuing education requirements that shall be completed as a condition for renewal of a license or permit issued pursuant to the provisions of the Respiratory Care Act.
B. The department, in consultation with the board, may adopt rules for issuance of temporary permits to students and graduates of approved training programs to practice limited respiratory care under the direct supervision of a licensed respiratory care practitioner or physician. Rules shall be adopted defining the terms "student" and "direct supervision".
C. A license issued by the department shall describe the licensed person as a "respiratory care practitioner licensed by the New Mexico regulation and licensing department".