HOUSE BILL 246
[…] H. Polysomnographic technicians who have been issued a limited permit by the department to perform polysomnography-related respiratory care services pursuant to the provisions of the Respiratory Care Act may use the title "PSG technician permittee".
I. Polysomnographic trainees who have been issued a limited permit by the department to perform polysomnography-related respiratory care services pursuant to the provisions of the Respiratory Care Act may use the title "PSG trainee permittee"."
Section 8. Section 61-12B-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12B-11. FEES.--
A. The superintendent, in consultation with the board, shall by rule establish a schedule of reasonable fees for licenses, [temporary] permits and renewal of licenses [for respiratory care practitioners] and permits.
B. The initial application fee shall be set in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
C. [A license renewal fee] Renewal fees for licenses and permits shall be established in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150)."
Section 9. Section 61-12B-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12B-12. DENIAL, SUSPENSION, REVOCATION AND REINSTATEMENT OF LICENSES AND PERMITS.--