HOUSE BILL 246
[…] "61-12B-11. FEES.--
A. The superintendent, in consultation with the board, shall by rule establish a schedule of reasonable fees for licenses, [temporary] permits and renewal of licenses [for respiratory care practitioners] and permits.
B. The initial application fee shall be set in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
C. [A license renewal fee] Renewal fees for licenses and permits shall be established in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150)."
Section 9. Section 61-12B-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-12B-12. DENIAL, SUSPENSION, REVOCATION AND REINSTATEMENT OF LICENSES AND PERMITS.--
A. The superintendent in consultation with the board and in accordance with the rules set forth by the department and the procedures set forth in the Uniform Licensing Act may take disciplinary action against a license or [temporary] permit held or applied for pursuant to the Respiratory Care Act for the following causes:
(1) fraud or deceit in the procurement of or attempt to procure a license or [temporary] permit;
(2) imposition of any disciplinary action for an act that would be grounds for disciplinary action by the department pursuant to the Respiratory Care Act or as set forth by rules of the department upon a person by an agency of another jurisdiction that regulates respiratory care;
(3) conviction of a crime that substantially relates to the qualifications, functions or duties of a respiratory care practitioner or the duties of a polysomnographic technologist, polysomnographic technician or polysomnographic trainee in the provision of polysomnography-related respiratory care services. The record of conviction or a certified copy thereof shall be conclusive evidence of the conviction;
(4) impersonating or acting as a proxy for an applicant in an examination given pursuant to provisions of the Respiratory Care Act;
(5) habitual or excessive use of intoxicants or drugs;
(6) gross negligence as defined by rules of the department in the practice of respiratory care or in the provision of polysomnography-related respiratory care services;
(7) violating a provision of the Respiratory Care Act or a rule duly adopted pursuant to that act or aiding or abetting a person to violate a provision of or a rule adopted pursuant to that act;
(8) engaging in unprofessional conduct as defined by rules set forth by the department;