FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATUREHB 190/a
[…] FORTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATUREHB 190/a

FIRST SESSION, 2007



March 2, 2007


Madam President:


    Your PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred


HOUSE BILL 190


has had it under consideration and reports same with recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows:


    1. On page 4, line 25, strike "unencumbered" and insert in lieu thereof "enumerated".


    2. On page 5, between lines 4 and 5, insert the following new section:


    "Section 4. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:


    "31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:


         A. the [victim was] defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill, murdered a peace officer who was acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty when [he] the peace officer was murdered;


         B. the murder was committed with the deliberate intent to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal sexual penetration;


         C. the murder was committed with the deliberate intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico;


         D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in New Mexico, the defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill, murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in this subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal rehabilitation] department and county and municipal jails;