HOUSE BILL 153
[…] Money in the fund shall not revert to any other fund at the end of a fiscal year. The fund shall be administered by the cultural affairs department and money in the fund is appropriated to the cultural affairs department to implement the certification mark program. Money in the fund shall be disbursed on warrants signed by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the secretary of cultural affairs or the secretary's authorized representative."
Section 5. Section 30-33-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 163, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-33-7. UNLAWFUL ACTS.--It is unlawful for any person to:
A. sell or offer for sale any products represented to be Indian handmade or authentic Indian arts and crafts unless such products are in fact Indian handmade or authentic Indian arts and crafts;
B. sell or offer for sale any products represented to be Indian crafted unless such products are in fact Indian crafted;
C. represent that any Indian arts and crafts product is made of a material, including natural material, unless it is made of that material;
D. fail to disclose in writing that any Indian arts and crafts product is made of treated material, reconstructed material or synthetic material;
E. solicit or buy for resale as authentic Indian arts and crafts any products that are known in fact not to be authentic; [or]
F. affix a certification mark to any products represented as authentic Indian arts and crafts that do not satisfy design and production standards established by the certification mark program of the cultural affairs department; or