HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] H. In determining whether a consumer reporting service should be certified as a commercially reasonable method of verification, the director shall consider whether such consumer reporting service is adequately capitalized, demonstrates the resources and the ability to perform the services required pursuant to this section and has appropriate surety to ensure performance of its obligations pursuant to this section and to reasonably protect claimants in the event that actions or inactions on the part of the consumer reporting service results in damages to licensees or consumers."
Section 19. A new section of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, Section 58-15-38 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"58-15-38. [NEW MATERIAL] REQUIRED DISCLOSURES WHEN MAKING PAYDAY LOANS--REQUIRED SIGNAGE.--
A. A licensee making payday loans shall provide a notice immediately above the consumer's signature on each payday loan agreement in at least twelve-point bold type using the following language:
"(1) A payday loan is not intended to meet long-term financial needs.
(2) You should use a payday loan only to meet short-term cash needs.
(3) A payday loan is a high-cost loan. You should consider what other lower-cost loans are available to you.