HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (5) methods of verifying consumer eligibility for loans and licensee compliance with the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 and regulations promulgated pursuant to that act.
[B.] C. On application of any person and payment of the cost thereof, the director shall furnish, under [his] the director's seal and signed by [him] the director or [his] the director's deputy, a certified copy of any license, regulation or order. In any court or proceeding, [such] the copy shall be prima facie evidence of the fact of the issuance of [such] a license, regulation or order."
Section 7. Section 58-15-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-12. ADVERTISING [SCHEDULE OF CHARGES].--[A. No] A licensee or other person subject to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall not advertise, display, distribute or broadcast or cause or permit to be advertised, displayed, distributed or broadcast in any manner whatsoever [any] a false, misleading or deceptive statement or representation with regard to the charges, terms or conditions for loans in the amount or of the value of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or less. The director may require that charges or rates of charge, if stated by a licensee, be stated fully and clearly in such manner as [he may deem] the director deems necessary to prevent misunderstanding [thereof] by prospective borrowers. The director may permit or require licensees to refer in their advertising to the fact that their business is under state supervision, subject to conditions imposed by [him] the director to prevent [any] erroneous impressions as to the scope or degree of protection provided by the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955.
[B. Each licensee shall display in each licensed place of business, in a place where it will be readily visible by borrowers, a full and accurate schedule of the rates of charges upon all classes of loans currently to be made by him, stated on a percent per annum basis and also on a percent per month basis.]"
Section 8. Section 58-15-14.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 95, Section 2) is amended to read: