HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Section 17. A new section of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, Section 58-15-36 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"58-15-36. [NEW MATERIAL] PAYDAY LOANS--WAITING PERIOD.--
A licensee shall not make a payday loan to a consumer who has entered into a payment plan pursuant to Section 58-15-35 NMSA 1978 until at least ten calendar days have passed since the consumer completed all payment obligations pursuant to all of the consumer's outstanding payday loan products, including that payment plan."
Section 18. A new section of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, Section 58-15-37 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"58-15-37. [NEW MATERIAL] PAYDAY LOANS--VERIFICATION.--
A. Before entering into a payday loan agreement with a consumer, a licensee shall use a commercially reasonable method of verification to verify that the proposed loan agreement is permissible under the provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955.
B. No later than November 1, 2007, the director shall certify that one or more consumer reporting service databases are commercially reasonable methods of verification. The list of consumer reporting services that the director has certified as providing commercially reasonable methods of verification shall be posted on the division's web site and shall be mailed to each licensee by first class mail at the address of record as shown on the division's licensing files.
C. Each licensee who provides payday loan products shall comply with Subsection A of this section no later than November 30, 2007.
D. A consumer seeking a payday loan may make a direct inquiry to the consumer reporting service to request a more detailed explanation of the basis for a consumer reporting service's determination that the consumer is ineligible for a new payday loan, and the consumer reporting service shall provide a reasonable response to the consumer.
E. In certifying a commercially reasonable method of verification, the director shall ensure the certified database:
(1) provides real-time access through an internet connection or, if real-time access through an internet connection becomes unavailable due to technical problems incurred by the consumer reporting service, through alternative verification mechanisms, including verification by telephone;
(2) is accessible to the division and to licensees in real time in order to ensure compliance with the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 regardless of where the consumer requests a payday loan in New Mexico and in order to provide any other information the director deems necessary;
(3) requires licensees to input whatever information is required by the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955;