HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] However, if part or all of the consideration for a loan contract is the unpaid principal balance of a prior loan, then the principal amount payable under the loan contract may include any unpaid charges [which] that have accrued within sixty days on the prior loan. Such charges shall be computed on the basis of the number of days actually elapsed. [For the purpose of computing charges, whether at the maximum rate or less, a month shall be any period of thirty consecutive days and the rate of charge for each day shall be one-thirtieth of the monthly rate.]"
Section 9. Section 58-15-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-17. REQUIREMENTS FOR MAKING AND PAYING OF LOANS--INCOMPLETE INSTRUMENTS--LIMITATIONS ON CHARGES AFTER JUDGMENT AND INTEREST.--
A. Every licensee shall:
(1) at the time [any] a loan is made within the provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, deliver to the borrower or, if there are two or more borrowers on the same obligation, to one of them, a statement in English or Spanish as requested by the borrower, on which shall be printed a copy of Section 58-15-14.1 NMSA 1978 [disclosing] and that discloses in clear and distinct terms:
(a) the amount of the loan;
(b) the date the loan was made;
(c) a schedule or a description of the payments;
(d) the type of the security, if any, for the loan;
(e) the name and address of the licensed office;
(f) the name of the person primarily obligated for the loan;
(g) the amount of principal;
(h) the agreed rate of charge stated on [a percent per month and] a percent per year basis and the amount in dollars and cents; [and]
(i) all other disclosures required pursuant to state and federal law; and
(j) other items allowable pursuant to that act, so stated as to clearly show the allocation of each item included;
(2) for each payment made on account of any such loan, give to the person making it a plain and complete receipt specifying the date and amount of the payment, the amount applied to interest and principal and the balance unpaid. When payment is made in any other manner than by the borrower in person, by an agent of the borrower or by check or money order, the licensee shall mail the receipt to the borrower's last known address or hold the receipt for delivery upon request of the borrower. A copy of all receipts shall be kept on file in the office of the licensee as a part of [his] the licensee's records; and
(3) upon payment of the loan in full, mark plainly every note and promise to pay signed by any obligor with the word "paid" or "canceled" and promptly file or record a release of any mortgage if the mortgage has been recorded, restore any pledge and cancel and return any note and any assignment given to