HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. if there are insufficient funds to pay a check or other type of debit on the date of presentment by the licensee, a licensee may charge a consumer a fee not to exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00). Only one fee may be collected by a licensee on a check or debit authorization. A check or debit authorization request shall not be presented to a financial institution by a licensee for payment more than one time unless the consumer agrees in writing, after a check or other type of debit has been dishonored, to one additional presentment or deposit."
Section 15. A new section of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, Section 58-15-34 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"58-15-34. [NEW MATERIAL] PAYDAY LOAN PRODUCTS--PROHIBITED ACTS.--A licensee shall not:
A. enter into an agreement for a renewed payday loan or otherwise refinance or extend the term of a payday loan;
B. enter into an agreement for a payday loan with a consumer who is participating in a payment plan pursuant to Section 58-15-35 NMSA 1978;
C. threaten or intimidate a consumer or threaten to use or request the use of criminal process in this or another state to collect on a payday loan product;
D. use a device or agreement that would have the effect of charging or collecting more fees, charges or interest than that allowed by law by entering into a different type of transaction with the consumer that has that effect;
E. require a consumer to enter into a new payday loan to pay an existing payday loan in whole or in part when the existing loan is eligible for a payment plan pursuant to Section 58-15-35 NMSA 1978;
F. charge a fee to cash a check representing the proceeds of a payday loan product;
G. charge a late fee or delinquency charge if a consumer fails to repay a payday loan product on time;
H. assign or attempt to assign a consumer's personal check to a third party unless for collection purposes;
I. use or attempt to use the check written by the consumer for a payday loan product as collateral for purposes other than repaying that payday loan product;
J. require a consumer to provide multiple checks or multiple debt authorizations;
K. accept collateral for a payday loan product other than the consumer's check or debit authorization or require a consumer to provide a guaranty from another person for a payday loan product;
L. include any of the following provisions in a payday loan product agreement:
(1) a hold harmless clause;
(2) a confession of judgment clause or power of attorney;
(3) an assignment of or order for payment of wages or other compensation for services;
(4) a waiver of claims for punitive damages;
(5) a provision in which the consumer agrees not to assert a claim or defense arising out of the contract;