HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. Each licensee shall display in each licensed place of business in a place where it will be readily legible by consumers, a sign containing the following notice in both English and Spanish: "If you cannot fully repay a payday loan when due, you have a right to enter into a payment plan requiring payment within a minimum of one hundred thirty days, in relatively equal installments, based upon your scheduled pay periods. If you enter into a payment plan, you will not have to pay an additional administrative fee or interest on the outstanding principal balance."."
Section 20. A new section of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, Section 58-15-39 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"58-15-39. [NEW MATERIAL] DUTIES OF DIVISION.--
A. The division shall:
(1) maintain a list of licensees, which list shall be available to interested persons and the public; and
(2) establish a complaint process whereby an aggrieved consumer or other person may file a complaint against a licensee.
B. The division shall annually provide a report to the legislature detailing statistics, including data adequate to obtain an accurate understanding of the practices, demographics and legal compliance of all licensees licensed in the state. The division shall compile an annual report by October 1 of each year containing, at a minimum, data regarding all payday loan products entered into in the preceding calendar year on an aggregate basis. Annual reports shall be made available to interested parties and the general public. Consistent with state law, the report shall include, at a minimum, nonidentifying consumer data from the preceding year, including:
(1) the total number and dollar amount of payday loan products entered into in the calendar year ending December 31 of the previous year;
(2) the total number and dollar amount of payday loan products outstanding as of December 31 of the previous year;
(3) the effective annualized percentage rate and the average number of days of a payday loan during the calendar year ending December 31 of the previous year;