HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. No loan made under the provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall bear interest after ninety days from the date of the death of the borrower in excess of a rate of ten percent a year on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
F. No loan made under the provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall bear interest after twelve months from the date of maturity of the loan in excess of ten percent a year upon the unpaid principal balance of the loan."
Section 10. Section 58-15-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 18) is amended to read:
"58-15-20. FEES AND COSTS.--
[(a) FILING OR RECORDING FEES] A. Notwithstanding any provision of [this Act] the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, lawful fees, if any, actually and necessarily paid out by the licensee to [any] a public officer for the filing, recording or releasing in [any] a public office [any] of an instrument securing the loan may be charged to the borrower.
[(b) ATTORNEY FEES] B. Notwithstanding any provision in [any] a note or other loan contract taken or received [under this act] pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, attorney fees shall not be charged or collected except [where such] when the note or other contract has been [turned] submitted in good faith to an attorney for collection and after diligent and good faith effort to collect [has failed] on the part of the licensee has failed.
[(c) COURTS COSTS Where suit is filed in any court of competent jurisdiction, court costs shall be collectable in accordance with the laws of New Mexico applicable thereto.
(d) NOTARY FEES PROHIBITED] C. Notary fees incident to the taking of [any] a lien to secure a small loan or releasing such a lien shall not be charged or collected by [any] a licensee, [nor by any] an officer, agent or employee of a licensee [nor by] or anyone within [any] an office, room or place of business in which a small loan office is conducted.
D. Delinquency fees shall not exceed five cents ($.05) for each one dollar ($1.00) of each installment more than ten days in arrears; provided that the total of delinquency charges on any such installment shall not exceed ten dollars ($10.00) and that only one delinquency charge shall be made on any one installment regardless of the period during which the installment remains unpaid."
Section 11. Section 58-15-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 21) is amended to read: