HOUSE BILL 87
[…] HOUSE BILL 87

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Larry A. Larrañaga

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO GAMING; PROHIBITING PERSONS UNDER TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF AGE FROM PARTICIPATION IN THE NEW MEXICO LOTTERY OR IN PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING AT A HORSE RACETRACK.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 6-24-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 155, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "6-24-14. LOTTERY RETAILERS--CONTRACTS--SALES

COMMISSION--BONDS.--

          A. Lottery tickets shall be sold only by a lottery retailer who, pursuant to a contract with the authority, has been issued a certificate of authority signed by the chief executive officer. The lottery retailer shall display the certificate conspicuously at each authorized location. No lottery retailer shall sell a lottery ticket except from the locations listed in [his] the contract and as evidenced by [his] the certificate of authority unless the authority authorizes in writing any temporary location not listed in [his] the contract.

          B. Before entering into a contract with a lottery retailer applicant, the chief executive officer shall consider:

                (1) the financial responsibility and security of the applicant and [his] the applicant's business or activity;

                (2) the accessibility of [his] the applicant's place of business or activity to the public; and

                (3) the sufficiency of existing licenses to serve the public convenience and the volume of the expected sales.

          C. No person shall be a lottery retailer who:

                (1) is under [eighteen] twenty-one years of age, and no employee of a lottery retailer under twenty-one years of age shall sell or distribute lottery tickets;

                (2) is engaged exclusively in the business of selling lottery tickets;

                (3) is a lottery vendor or an employee or agent of any lottery vendor doing business in New Mexico;

                (4) has been found to have violated any provisions of the New Mexico Lottery Act or any rule adopted by the board pursuant to that act; or

                (5) fails to certify to the chief executive officer that [his] the premises are in compliance with the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.

          D. All lottery retailer contracts may be renewable annually in the discretion of the authority unless sooner terminated.

          E. The authority to act as a lottery retailer is not assignable or transferable.

          F. Lottery retailer applicants shall pay an application fee established by the board to cover the cost of investigating and processing the application.