Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] GGRT revenue, the New Mexico Finance Authority will do fewer projects. Similarly, SPD
would have less funding for its capital program, which already faces a current backlog of $45
million in unfunded capital needs at existing state parks. YCC activities would be similarly
hampered.
NMFA also notes that Section 12 will have an effect on the GGRT collection. The language ex-
empts the sports authority from paying GGRT by creating an alternative venue for Municipalities
or Counties by having the sports authority hold all sporting events. By law, the NMFA receives
75% of the State’s GGRT. Section 7-1-6.38, the statute that directs the distribution of GGRT,
states clearly that the State will not take action to diminish the GGRT while bonds are out-
standing. Specifically, “The state pledges to and agrees….that the state will not limit, reduce or
alter the distribution of the net receipts attributable to the governmental gross receipts tax to the
NMFA… until the bonds or notes together with the interest thereon are fully met and dis-
charged. The NMFA (is) authorized to include this pledge and agreement of the state in any
agreement with the holders of the bonds or notes.” The bond holders have been pledged, through
the PPRF program’s General Indenture, 75% of the GGRT collections. The NMFA has included
the permitted non-impairment pledge on all PPRF bonds issued under the Indenture.