Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] challenge the order. The amendments to §72-2-18 clarify these issues. The re-
vised language makes it clear that a compliance order is final thirty days after re-
ceipt of notice of the order by certified mail, unless the person named in the order
requests a hearing before the State Engineer. The revised language also provides
for informal resolution of the order only after a timely request for hearing has
been made and it clearly sets forth the procedures for requesting a hearing of the
State Engineer.
The final substantive change made by the amendments to §72-2-18 is to be con-
sistent with §72-2-16, which provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken to the dis-
trict court until the state engineer has held a hearing and entered his decision in
the hearing."
ADMINISTRATIVE IMPLICATIONS
OSE suggests that this legislation will improve the State Engineer’s performance in administer-
ing the waters of the State of New Mexico, and would enhance the quick resolution of alleged