SFL/SFC/SB 600
[…] Chapter 8, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-17. PROGRAM COST DETERMINATION--REQUIRED
INFORMATION.--
A. The program cost for each school district and
charter school shall be determined by the department in
accordance with the provisions of the Public School Finance
Act.
B. The department is authorized to require from
each school district and charter school the information
pg_0016
SFL/SFC/SB 600
Page 16
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
necessary to make an accurate determination of the district's
or charter school's program cost."
Section 12. Section 22-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974,
Chapter 8, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-18. PROGRAM COST CALCULATION--LOCAL
RESPONSIBILITY.--
A. The total program units for the purpose of
computing the program cost shall be calculated by multiplying
the sum of the program units itemized as Paragraphs (1)
through (5) in this subsection by the instructional staff
training and experience index and adding the program units
itemized as Paragraphs (6) through (10) in this subsection.
The itemized program units are as follows:
(1) early childhood education;
(2) basic education;
(3) special education, adjusted by
subtracting the units derived from membership in class D
special education programs in private, nonsectarian,
nonprofit training centers;
(4) bilingual multicultural education;
(5) fine arts education;
(6) size adjustment;
(7) at-risk program;
(8) enrollment growth or new district
adjustment;
pg_0017
SFL/SFC/SB 600
Page 17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
(9) special education units derived from
membership in class D special education programs in private,
nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers; and
(10) national board for professional
teaching standards certification.
B. The total program cost calculated as prescribed
in Subsection A of this section includes the cost of early
childhood, special, bilingual multicultural, fine arts and
vocational education and other remedial or enrichment
programs. It is the responsibility of the local school board
or governing body of a charter school to determine its
priorities in terms of the needs of the community served by
that board. Funds generated under the Public School Finance
Act are discretionary to local school boards and governing
bodies of charter schools, provided that the special program
needs as enumerated in this section are met."
Section 13. Section 22-8-23.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1990 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 7, as amended by Laws
2003, Chapter 156, Section 1 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 386,
Section 1) is amended to read:
"22-8-23.1. ENROLLMENT GROWTH PROGRAM UNITS.--
A. A school district or charter school with an