SFL/SFC/SB 600
[…] control over school districts or charter schools, which
supervision or control includes but is not limited to school
programs, capital outlay and operating budgets, shall enter
into any business relationship with an employee of a local
school district or charter school over which the state
employee exercises supervision or control.
E. Any person violating any provision of this
section is guilty of a fourth degree felony under the
Criminal Code. The department may suspend or revoke the
licensure of a licensed school employee for violation of this
section."
Section 57. Section 22-23-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1973, Chapter 285, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-23-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Bilingual
Multicultural Education Act:
A. "bilingual multicultural education program"
pg_0090
SFL/SFC/SB 600
Page 90
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
means a program using two languages, including English and
the home or heritage language, as a medium of instruction in
the teaching and learning process;