SFL/SFC/SB 600
[…] (4) the educator quality division;
(5) the Indian education division;
(6) the information technology division;
(7) the instructional support and vocational
education division;
(8) the program support and student
transportation division;
(9) the quality assurance and systems
integration division;
(10) the rural education division; and
(11) the vocational rehabilitation division.
B. The secretary may organize the department and
divisions of the department and may transfer or merge
functions between divisions and bureaus in the interest of
efficiency and economy."
Section 2. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School
Finance Act:
A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;
B. "membership" means the total enrollment of
qualified students on the current roll of a class or school
pg_0003
SFL/SFC/SB 600
Page 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
on a specified day. The current roll is established by the