SFL/SFC/SB 600
[…] 5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
in the proportion that the school district or state-chartered
charter school allocation bears to the total statewide
transportation distribution.
E. A local school board or governing body of a
state-chartered charter school, with the approval of the
state transportation director, may provide additional
transportation services pursuant to Section 22-16-4 NMSA 1978
to meet established program needs.
F. Nothing in this section prohibits the use of
school buses to transport the general public pursuant to the
Emergency Transportation Act."
Section 18. Section 22-8-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 16, Section 77, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-27. TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT.--
A. The department shall establish a systematic
program for the purchase of necessary school bus
transportation equipment.
B. In establishing a system for the replacement of
school-district-owned buses, the department shall provide for
the replacement of school buses on a twelve-year cycle.
School districts requiring additional buses to accommodate
growth in the school district or to meet other special needs
may petition the department for additional buses. Under
exceptional circumstances, school districts may also petition
the department for permission to replace buses prior to the
pg_0027
SFL/SFC/SB 600
Page 27
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
completion of a twelve-year cycle or to use buses in excess
of twelve years contingent upon satisfactory annual safety
inspections.
C. In establishing a system for the use of
contractor-owned buses by school districts or state-chartered
charter schools, the department shall establish a schedule
for the payment of rental fees for the use of
contractor-owned buses. The department shall establish
procedures to ensure the systematic replacement of buses on a
twelve-year replacement cycle. School districts requiring
additional buses to accommodate growth in the school district
or to meet other special needs may petition the department
for additional buses. Under exceptional circumstances,
school districts may also petition the department for
permission to replace buses prior to the completion of a
twelve-year cycle or to use buses in excess of twelve years
contingent upon satisfactory annual safety inspections. No
school district shall pay rental fees for any one bus for a
period in excess of five years. In the event a school bus
service contract is terminated, the department shall
calculate the remaining number of years that a bus could be
used based on a twelve-year replacement cycle and calculate a
value reflecting that use. The school district shall deduct
an amount equal to that value from any remaining amount due