SFL/SFC/SB 600
[…] apply to the construction of public school facilities, except
those structures constructed as a part of an educational
program of a school district or charter school.
F. The provisions of Subsection E of this section
relating to fire protection shall not be effective until the
public regulation commission has adopted the International
Fire Code and all standards related to that code.
G. As used in this section, "construction" means
any project for which the construction industries division of
the regulation and licensing department requires permitting."
Section 55. Section 22-20-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
pg_0087
SFL/SFC/SB 600
Page 87
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
1967, Chapter 16, Section 271) is amended to read:
"22-20-2. SCHOOL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION--DISTANCE FROM
HIGHWAYS.--
A. No local school board or governing body of a
charter school shall construct or cause the construction of
any public school building within four hundred feet of any
main artery of travel without the prior written approval of
the department.
B. The district court may enforce the provisions
of this section by any appropriate civil remedy in an action
brought by an interested party.
C. As used in this section, "main artery of
travel" means any designated state or federal-aid highway
used primarily to accommodate transient motor traffic through
a municipality and any type of public highway used primarily
to accommodate transient motor traffic through a rural
community or area."