SFL/SFC/SB 600
[…] department for public school students; and
(3) is at least five years of age prior to
12:01 a.m. on September 1 of the school year; or
(4) is at least three years of age at any
time during the school year and is receiving special
education services pursuant to rules of the department; or
(5) has not reached the student's
twenty-second birthday on the first day of the school year
and is receiving special education services pursuant to rules
of the department; and
N. "state superintendent" means the secretary of
public education or the secretary's designee."
Section 3. Section 22-8-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 227, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-6.1. CHARTER SCHOOL BUDGETS.--
A. Each state-chartered charter school shall
submit to the charter schools division of the department a
school-based budget. For fiscal year 2008, and for the first
year of operation in any fiscal year thereafter, the budget
pg_0006
SFL/SFC/SB 600
Page 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
of every state-chartered charter school shall be based on the
projected number of program units generated by that charter
school and its students, using the at-risk index and the
instructional staff training and experience index of the
school district in which it is geographically located. For
second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the budgets
of state-chartered charter schools shall be based on the
number of program units generated using the average of the
eightieth and one hundred twentieth day MEM of the prior year
and its instructional staff training and experience index and
the at-risk index of the school district in which the
state-chartered charter school is geographically located.
The budget shall be submitted to the division for approval or
amendment pursuant to the Public School Finance Act and the
Charter Schools Act.
B. Each locally chartered charter school shall
submit to the local school board a school-based budget. For
fiscal year 2008, and for the first year of operation in any
fiscal year thereafter, the budget of every locally chartered
charter school shall be based on the projected number of
program units generated using the average of the eightieth
and one hundred twentieth day MEM of the prior year, using
the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and
experience index of the school district in which it is
geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal
pg_0007
SFL/SFC/SB 600
Page 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
years of operation, the budgets of locally chartered charter
schools shall be based on the prior year program units
generated by that locally chartered charter school and its