SFC/SEC/SB 450
[…] Upon filing of the notice:
(1) the decision or recommendation of the
pg_0040
SFC/SEC/SB 450
Page 40
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
authority shall be suspended until the matter is decided by
the council;
(2) the council shall hear the matter at its
next regularly scheduled hearing or at a special hearing
called by the chair for that purpose;
(3) at the hearing, the school district, the
authority and other interested parties may make informal
presentations to the council; and
(4) the council shall finally decide the
matter within ten days after the hearing."
Section 9. Section 22-25-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975
(S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-25-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School
Capital Improvements Act:
A. "program unit" means the product of the program
element multiplied by the applicable cost differential
factor, as defined in Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978; and
B. "capital improvements" means expenditures,
including payments made with respect to lease-purchase