RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; AMENDING THE TAX REFUND
[…] SB 226
Page 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
AN ACT
RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; AMENDING THE TAX REFUND
INTERCEPT PROGRAM ACT TO INCLUDE CERTAIN DEBTS BY EMPLOYERS
INCURRED UNDER THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OR THE WORKERS'
COMPENSATION ADMINISTRATION ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-2C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
Chapter 106, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2C-2. PURPOSE.--
A. The purpose of the Tax Refund Intercept Program
Act is to comply with state and federal law:
(1) by enhancing the enforcement of child
support and medical support obligations;
(2) to aid collection of outstanding debts
owed for:
(a) overpayment of public assistance
and overissuance of food stamps;
(b) overpayment of unemployment
compensation benefits and nonpayment of contributions or
payments in lieu of contributions or other amounts due under
the Unemployment Compensation Law;
(c) nonpayment of reimbursements owed
to the uninsured employers' fund under the Workers'
Compensation Act; and
pg_0002
SB 226
Page 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
(d) nonpayment of the workers'
compensation fee due under the Workers' Compensation
Administration Act;
(3) to promote repayment of educational
loans;
(4) to aid collection of fines, fees and
costs owed to the district, magistrate and municipal courts;
(5) to aid collection of fines, fees and
costs owed to the Bernalillo county metropolitan court; and
(6) to aid in the payment to the state
investment officer of film production tax credit amounts owed
to the state investment officer due to loans made against the
credit pursuant to Subsection D of Section 7-27-5.26 NMSA
1978.
B. Efforts to accomplish the purpose of the Tax
Refund Intercept Program Act may be enhanced by establishing
a system to collect debts, in particular, outstanding child
support obligations, educational loans, amounts due under the
Unemployment Compensation Law, the Workers' Compensation Act
and the Workers' Compensation Administration Act, fines, fees
and costs owed to the district, magistrate and municipal
courts, film production tax credit amounts owed to the state
investment officer and fines, fees and costs owed to the