RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; AMENDING THE TAX REFUND
[…] Unemployment Compensation Law, the Workers' Compensation Act
and the Workers' Compensation Administration Act, fines, fees
and costs owed to the district, magistrate and municipal
courts, film production tax credit amounts owed to the state
investment officer and fines, fees and costs owed to the
Bernalillo county metropolitan court, by setting off the
amount of such debts against the state income tax refunds or
pg_0003
SB 226
Page 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
film production tax credit amounts due the debtors."
Section 2. Section 7-2C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
Chapter 106, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tax Refund
Intercept Program Act:
A. "claimant agency" means the taxation and
revenue department or any of its divisions, the human
services department, the employment security division of the
labor department, the workers' compensation administration,
any corporation authorized to be formed under the Educational