SJC/SB 216
[…] (2) registration of sex offenders required
to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender
Registration and Notification Act;
C. establish a missing persons DNA identification
system consisting of the following DNA indexes:
(1) unidentified persons;
(2) unidentified human remains; and
(3) relatives of, or known reference samples
from, missing persons; and
D. facilitate the use of DNA records by local,
state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state
medical investigator in the identification and location of
missing and unidentified persons or human remains."
Section 3. Section 29-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 105, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-16-4. ADMINISTRATIVE CENTER--POWERS AND DUTIES--
TRANSFER TO OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY.--
A. The administrative center shall be an
appropriate unit of the department or such other qualified
pg_0004
SJC/SB 216
Page 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
New Mexico law enforcement agency as the secretary of public
safety may designate in accordance with this section.
B. The administrative center shall:
(1) establish and administer the DNA
identification system. The DNA identification system shall
provide for collection, storage, DNA testing, maintenance and
comparison of samples and DNA records for forensic and
humanitarian purposes. Those purposes shall include
generation of investigative leads, statistical analysis of
DNA profiles and identification of missing persons and
unidentified human remains. Procedures used for DNA testing
shall be compatible with the procedures the federal bureau of
investigation has specified, including comparable test
procedures, laboratory equipment, supplies and computer
software. Procedures used shall meet or exceed the
provisions of the federal DNA Identification Act of 1994
regarding minimum standards for state participation in CODIS,
including minimum standards for the acceptance, security and
dissemination of DNA records;
(2) coordinate sample collection activities;
(3) perform or contract for DNA testing;
(4) serve as a repository for samples and
DNA records;
(5) act as liaison with the federal bureau
of investigation for purposes of CODIS;
pg_0005
SJC/SB 216
Page 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
(6) adopt rules and procedures governing:
(a) sample collection;
(b) DNA testing;
(c) the DNA identification system and
DNA records;
(d) the acceptance, security and
dissemination of DNA records; and
(e) communication between local, state
and federal law enforcement agencies, the corrections
department and local jails and detention facilities in order
to minimize duplicate sample collections from the same
individual;
(7) provide training to jail and detention