SJC/SB 216
[…] (3) the sample has not been expunged.
C. Samples from unidentified persons or relatives
of a missing person shall be provided to the administrative
center, as follows:
(1) upon the completion of a permission to
search form authorizing the collection of a DNA sample;
(2) upon the receipt of a properly executed
search warrant; or
(3) upon the issuance of a court order.
D. Samples from unidentified human remains shall
be provided by the state medical investigator.
E. Samples of known reference materials from
missing persons shall be provided by the investigating law
enforcement agency."
Section 5. Section 29-16-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 105, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-16-8. CONFIDENTIALITY--DISCLOSURE AND
DISSEMINATION OF DNA RECORDS.--
A. DNA records and samples are confidential and
shall not be disclosed except as authorized in the DNA
Identification Act pursuant to the rules and regulations
developed and adopted by the DNA oversight committee.
B. The administrative center shall make DNA
pg_0009
SJC/SB 216
Page 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
records available for identification, comparison and
investigative purposes to local, state and federal law
enforcement agencies and the state medical investigator
pursuant to the rules developed and adopted by the DNA
oversight committee. The administrative center may
disseminate statistical or research information derived from
samples and DNA testing if all personal identification is
removed pursuant to the rules developed and adopted by the
DNA oversight committee.
C. To minimize duplicate sample collection and
testing, the administrative center may make information
available, by secure electronic methods, to local, state and
federal law enforcement agencies, the corrections department,
jails and detention facilities for the purpose of verifying
whether a sample has been collected from a specific
individual. Information provided under this subsection shall
not include DNA testing results."
Section 6. Section 29-16-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 256, Section 3) is amended to read:
"29-16-8.1. DNA SEARCHES.--
A. Searches of samples collected pursuant to the
DNA Identification Act, for purposes of the missing persons
DNA identification system, shall be limited to searches