SJC/SB 216
[…] DNA identification system pursuant to the provisions of the
DNA Identification Act;
(2) "DNA" means deoxyribonucleic acid;
(3) "felony" means:
(a) a sex offense as defined in the
provisions of Section 29-11A-3 NMSA 1978 that is a felony; or
(b) any other felony offense that
involves death, great bodily harm, aggravated assault,
kidnapping, burglary, larceny, robbery, aggravated stalking,
use of a firearm or an explosive or a violation pursuant to
the Antiterrorism Act; and
(4) "sample" means a sample of biological
material that is sufficient for DNA testing."
Section 2. Section 29-16-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 105, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-16-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--The purpose of the DNA
Identification Act is to:
A. establish a DNA identification system for
covered offenders and persons required to provide a DNA
pg_0003
SJC/SB 216
Page 3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
sample pursuant to the provisions of Section 1 of this 2006
act;
B. facilitate the use of DNA records by local,
state and federal law enforcement agencies in the:
(1) identification, detection or exclusion
of persons in connection with criminal investigations; and
(2) registration of sex offenders required
to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender
Registration and Notification Act;
C. establish a missing persons DNA identification
system consisting of the following DNA indexes:
(1) unidentified persons;
(2) unidentified human remains; and
(3) relatives of, or known reference samples
from, missing persons; and
D. facilitate the use of DNA records by local,
state and federal law enforcement agencies and the state
medical investigator in the identification and location of
missing and unidentified persons or human remains."
Section 3. Section 29-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 105, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-16-4. ADMINISTRATIVE CENTER--POWERS AND DUTIES--
TRANSFER TO OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY.--
A. The administrative center shall be an