RELATING TO TAX ADMINISTRATION; ENHANCING CIGARETTE STAMP
[…] transaction occurred, unless otherwise required by law to be
retained for a longer period of time.
D. The department and the secretary of the United
States department of the treasury, or a designee, may inspect
the reports and records required pursuant to the Cigarette Tax
Act along with any stock of cigarettes in the possession of
the manufacturer, distributor or retailer. The department, at
its sole discretion, may share those records and reports with
law enforcement officials of the federal government, other
states and international authorities."
Section 12. Section 7-12-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971,
pg_0014
HB 617
Page 14
Chapter 77, Section 11) is amended to read:
"7-12-11. EXPORT SELLERS--PHYSICAL SEGREGATION OF
CIGARETTES TO BE EXPORTED.--
A. A distributor selling and shipping cigarettes
outside New Mexico may maintain unstamped packages of
cigarettes on the distributor's premises if the unstamped
packages to be shipped outside the state are kept in a
separate part of the distributor's place of business,
physically segregated from packages of cigarettes to be sold
inside New Mexico and clearly identified as packages of
cigarettes for shipment outside the state. If packages of
cigarettes to be sold outside New Mexico are intermingled with
packages of cigarettes to be sold inside New Mexico, they
shall be stamped and treated for purposes of the Cigarette Tax
Act as packages of cigarettes to be sold inside New Mexico.
B. Unstamped packages of cigarettes shall not be
transferred by a distributor to another facility of the
distributor's or to another person within New Mexico.
C. A person doing business as both a distributor
and a retailer or both a distributor and a manufacturer shall
maintain separate areas for stamped and unstamped packages of
cigarettes."
Section 13. Section 7-12-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971,
Chapter 77, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12-12. SHIPMENT OF UNSTAMPED CIGARETTES IN NEW
pg_0015
HB 617
Page 15
MEXICO.--
A. A person that ships unstamped packages of