RELATING TO TAX ADMINISTRATION; ENHANCING CIGARETTE STAMP
[…] is effective."
Section 3. Section 7-12-3.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986,
Chapter 13, Section 4) is amended to read:
"7-12-3.2. CIGARETTE INVENTORIES.--
A. On any date on which the cigarette tax imposed
by Section 7-12-3 NMSA 1978 is increased, each distributor
shall take inventory of tax-exempt stamps and tax stamps on
hand, including stamps affixed to packages of cigarettes.
B. Each distributor shall report the total number
pg_0005
HB 617
Page 5
of tax-exempt stamps and tax stamps in inventory on the date
on which the cigarette tax increases and pay the cigarette
inventory tax due."
Section 4. Section 7-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971,
Chapter 77, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12-5. AFFIXING STAMPS.--
A. Except as provided in Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978,
all cigarettes shall be placed in packages or containers to
which a stamp shall be affixed. Only a distributor with a
valid license issued pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act may
purchase or obtain unaffixed tax-exempt stamps or tax stamps.
A distributor shall not sell or provide unaffixed stamps to
another distributor, manufacturer, export warehouse proprietor
or importer with a valid permit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5713 or
any other person.
B. Stamps shall be affixed by the distributor to
each package of cigarettes to be sold or distributed in New
Mexico within ten days of receipt of those packages.
C. A distributor shall apply stamps only to
packages of cigarettes that it has received directly from a
manufacturer or importer of cigarettes that possesses a valid
and current permit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5713.
D. Packages shall contain cigarettes in lots of
twenty or twenty-five.
E. Unless the requirements of this section are
pg_0006
HB 617
Page 6
waived pursuant to Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978, a tax stamp shall
be affixed to each package of cigarettes subject to the
cigarette tax and a tax-exempt stamp shall be affixed to each
package of cigarettes not subject to the cigarette tax
pursuant to Section 7-12-4 NMSA 1978.
F. A tax-exempt stamp is not an excise tax stamp