RELATING TO TAX ADMINISTRATION; ENHANCING CIGARETTE STAMP
[…] increase in the cigarette tax imposed by Section 7-12-3 NMSA
1978 is effective.
B. The cigarette inventory tax due from the
distributor is calculated by multiplying the number of tax
stamps in the distributor's possession by the increase in the
excise tax. Tax-exempt stamps are not included in the
calculation to determine the amount of cigarette inventory tax
to be paid by a distributor.
C. The cigarette inventory tax is to be paid to
the department on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month
following the month in which the increase in the cigarette tax
is effective."
Section 3. Section 7-12-3.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986,
Chapter 13, Section 4) is amended to read:
"7-12-3.2. CIGARETTE INVENTORIES.--
A. On any date on which the cigarette tax imposed
by Section 7-12-3 NMSA 1978 is increased, each distributor
shall take inventory of tax-exempt stamps and tax stamps on
hand, including stamps affixed to packages of cigarettes.
B. Each distributor shall report the total number
pg_0005
HB 617
Page 5
of tax-exempt stamps and tax stamps in inventory on the date
on which the cigarette tax increases and pay the cigarette
inventory tax due."
Section 4. Section 7-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971,
Chapter 77, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12-5. AFFIXING STAMPS.--
A. Except as provided in Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978,
all cigarettes shall be placed in packages or containers to
which a stamp shall be affixed.