RELATING TO TAX ADMINISTRATION; ENHANCING CIGARETTE STAMP
[…] cigarettes to be sold outside New Mexico are intermingled with
packages of cigarettes to be sold inside New Mexico, they
shall be stamped and treated for purposes of the Cigarette Tax
Act as packages of cigarettes to be sold inside New Mexico.
B. Unstamped packages of cigarettes shall not be
transferred by a distributor to another facility of the
distributor's or to another person within New Mexico.
C. A person doing business as both a distributor
and a retailer or both a distributor and a manufacturer shall
maintain separate areas for stamped and unstamped packages of
cigarettes."
Section 13. Section 7-12-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971,
Chapter 77, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12-12. SHIPMENT OF UNSTAMPED CIGARETTES IN NEW
pg_0015
HB 617
Page 15
MEXICO.--
A. A person that ships unstamped packages of
cigarettes into New Mexico other than to a distributor shall
first file a notice of the shipment with the department.
B. A person that transports unstamped packages of
cigarettes into or within New Mexico shall carry, in the
transporting vehicle, invoices or equivalent documents
applicable to all cigarettes in the shipment. The invoices or
documents shall show:
(1) the name and address of the consignor or
seller;
(2) the name and address of the consignee or
purchaser; and
(3) the quantity of each brand of cigarettes
transported.
C. The provisions of Subsections A and B of this
section shall not apply to a common or contract carrier
transporting cigarettes through New Mexico to another location
pursuant to a proper bill of lading or freight bill that
states the quantity, source and destination of the cigarettes.
D. The department may, by regulation, require and
prescribe the contents of reports to be filed with the
department by persons transporting unstamped packages of
cigarettes in New Mexico."
Section 14. A new section of the Cigarette Tax Act is
pg_0016
HB 617
Page 16
enacted to read:
"REPORTS.--
A. A distributor shall submit periodic reports to
the department, in the manner and on the form prescribed by
the department. A distributor shall submit a separate report