RELATING TO TAXATION; CLARIFYING THE TREATMENT OF RECEIPTS
[…] HB 583
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; CLARIFYING THE TREATMENT OF RECEIPTS
FROM THE SALE OR LICENSING OF PROPERTY IN THE DEFINITION OF
"GROSS RECEIPTS" PURSUANT TO THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND
COMPENSATING TAX ACT; ELIMINATING PATENTS, TRADEMARKS AND
COPYRIGHTS FROM THE DEFINITION OF "PROPERTY" PURSUANT TO THAT
ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and
Compensating Tax Act:
A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of
property for consideration or the performance of service for
consideration;
B. "department" means the taxation and revenue
department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or an
employee of the department exercising authority lawfully