RELATING TO GAME ANIMALS; PROVIDING FOR CIVIL PENALTIES FOR
[…] HB 536
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO GAME ANIMALS; PROVIDING FOR CIVIL PENALTIES FOR
UNLAWFUL DISPOSITION OF A TROPHY ANIMAL; AMENDING A SECTION OF
THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 17-2-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912,
Chapter 85, Section 45, as amended) is amended to read:
"17-2-26. CIVIL LIABILITY.--
A. The director of the department of game and
fish, or any other officer charged with enforcement of the
laws relating to game and fish if so directed by the director,
may bring a civil action in the name of the state against any
person unlawfully wounding or killing, or unlawfully in
possession of, any game quadruped, bird or fish, or part
thereof and recover judgment for the following minimum sums as
damages for the taking, killing or injuring:
for each elk--------------------------- $ 500.00
for each deer--------------------------
250.00
for each antelope----------------------
250.00
for each mountain sheep----------------
1,000.00
for each Barbary sheep-----------------
250.00
for each black bear--------------------
500.00
for each cougar------------------------
500.00
for each bison-------------------------
600.00
pg_0002
HB 536
Page 2
for each ibex--------------------------
1,000.00
for each oryx--------------------------
1,000.00
for each javelina----------------------
100.00
for each beaver------------------------
65.00
for each bird--------------------------
20.00
for each fish--------------------------
5.00
for each endangered species------------
500.00
for each raptor------------------------
200.00
for each turkey------------------------
150.00
for each jaguar------------------------
2,000.00.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A
of this section, the state game commission shall establish