RELATING TO SANITARY PROJECTS; AMENDING THE SANITARY PROJECTS
[…] The board of directors may file suit
in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover costs
associated with an unauthorized or illegal connection or
delinquent connection, including the cost of water delivered,
charges for facility connection and disconnection, damages and
attorney fees.
E. The board of directors of the association shall
prescribe and enforce rules for the connection to and
disconnection from properties of facilities of the
association.
F. Each member of the board of directors of the
association shall complete training, as determined by rules of
the department."
Section 6. Section 3-29-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 300, Section 14-28-7, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-29-7. DEPARTMENT POWERS.--
A. Insofar as the department deems it necessary
for the purpose of the Sanitary Projects Act, the department
may recommend agreements, covenants or rules in regard to
pg_0007
HB 438
Page 7
operation, maintenance and permanent use of water supply,
reclamation, storm drainage and wastewater facilities.
B. The department may:
(1) conduct periodic reviews of the
operation of the association;
(2) require the association to submit
information to the department;
(3) require submittal of financial reports
required pursuant to the Audit Act;
(4) review and require changes to the rate-
setting analysis described in Section 3-29-12 NMSA 1978;
(5) after a hearing, intervene in the
operation and management with full powers, including the power
to set and collect assessments from members of the
association, to set and collect service charges and use the
same for the proper operation and management of the
association; and
(6) appoint and delegate authority to a
representative to oversee operation of the association for a
specified period.
C. The department may in its discretion or shall,
upon a petition of twenty-five percent of the members of the
association, conduct investigations as it deems necessary to
determine if the association is being operated and managed in
the best interests of all the members of the association.
pg_0008
HB 438
Page 8
D. Whenever the department determines that an
association violated or is violating the Sanitary Projects Act
or a rule adopted pursuant to that act, the department may:
(1) issue a compliance order requiring
compliance immediately or within a specified time period, or
both; or
(2) commence a civil action in district
court for appropriate relief, including injunctive relief.
E. A compliance order shall state with reasonable
specificity the nature of the violation.
F. If an association fails to take corrective
actions within the time specified in a compliance order, the
department may assess a civil penalty of not more than two
hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each day of continued