RELATING TO SANITARY PROJECTS; AMENDING THE SANITARY PROJECTS
[…] administration of any project subject to the provisions of the
Sanitary Projects Act."
Section 9. Section 3-29-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 300, Section 14-28-13) is amended to read:
"3-29-13. EXISTING ASSOCIATIONS.--Associations
organized under the provisions of Laws 1947, Chapter 206, Laws
1949, Chapter 79 or Laws 1951, Chapter 52 shall have the same
powers and duties as associations organized under the
provisions of the Sanitary Projects Act; provided that the
articles of incorporation shall be amended in accordance with
the provisions of Section 3-29-19 NMSA 1978."
Section 10. Section 3-29-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 300, Section 14-28-15, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-29-15. ASSOCIATION CONSTITUTES A PUBLIC BODY
CORPORATE.--Upon the filing of each certificate and copy
thereof as provided in Section 3-29-17 NMSA 1978, the persons
so associating, their successors and those who may thereafter
become members of the association constitute a public body
pg_0012
HB 438
Page 12
corporate by the name set forth in the certificate and by such
name may sue and be sued, have capacity to make contracts,
acquire, hold, enjoy, dispose of and convey property real and
personal, accept grants and donations, borrow money, incur
indebtedness, impose fees and assessments and do any other act
or thing necessary or proper for carrying out the purposes of
their organization."
Section 11. Section 3-29-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 300, Section 14-28-16, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-29-16. CERTIFICATE OF ASSOCIATION.--
A. The members of an association shall execute a
certificate setting forth:
(1) the name of the association;