RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS; ELIMINATING THE
[…] HB 401
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS; ELIMINATING THE
REQUIREMENT THAT LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS BE CITIZENS OF THE
STATE OF NEW MEXICO; REQUIRING THAT LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS
BE CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 4-41-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891,
Chapter 63, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-41-10. RIGHT TO CARRY ARMS--DEPUTIES--APPOINTMENT.--
All sheriffs shall at all times be considered as in the
discharge of their duties and be allowed to carry arms on
their persons. On the appointment of any regular or permanent
deputy sheriff, it shall be the duty of the sheriff to file
one notice of the appointment in the office of the county
clerk of the sheriff's county and one notice of the
appointment in the office of the clerk of the district court
of that county, and each of the sheriff's deputies shall file
an oath of office in the office of the county clerk. Any
sheriff is hereby authorized at any time to appoint
respectable and orderly persons as special deputies to serve
any particular order, writ or process or when in the opinion
of any sheriff the appointment of special deputies is
necessary and required for the purpose of preserving the
peace, and it shall not be necessary to give or file any
pg_0002
HB 401
Page 2
notice of such special appointment; however, the provision
authorizing the carrying of concealed arms shall not apply to
such persons. Provided, no person shall be eligible to
appointment as a deputy sheriff unless the person is a citizen
of the United States of America. There shall be no additional
fees or per diem paid by the counties for any additional
deputies other than as provided by law."
Section 2. Section 29-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1891,
Chapter 60, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-1-9. APPOINTMENT OF PEACE OFFICERS--CITIZENSHIP
CERTIFICATE OF APPOINTMENT--EXCEPTIONS.--No sheriff of a
county, mayor of a city or other person authorized by law to