RELATING TO TAXATION; ELIMINATING THE DAILY BED SURCHARGE;
[…] HB 365
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; ELIMINATING THE DAILY BED SURCHARGE;
AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; DECLARING AN
EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-2. APPLICABILITY.--The Tax Administration Act
applies to and governs:
A. the administration and enforcement of the
following taxes or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter
be amended:
(1) Income Tax Act;
(2) Withholding Tax Act;
(3) Venture Capital Investment Act;
(4) Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act
and any state gross receipts tax;
(5) Liquor Excise Tax Act;
(6) Local Liquor Excise Tax Act;
(7) any municipal local option gross
receipts tax;
(8) any county local option gross receipts
tax;
(9) Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act;
pg_0002
HB 365
Page 2
(10) Gasoline Tax Act;
(11) petroleum products loading fee, which
fee shall be considered a tax for the purpose of the Tax
Administration Act;
(12) Alternative Fuel Tax Act;
(13) Cigarette Tax Act;
(14) Estate Tax Act;
(15) Railroad Car Company Tax Act;
(16) Investment Credit Act, Capital
Equipment Tax Credit Act, rural job tax credit, Laboratory
Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act and Technology
Jobs Tax Credit Act;
(17) Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act;
(18) Uniform Division of Income for Tax
Purposes Act;
(19) Multistate Tax Compact;
(20) Tobacco Products Tax Act; and
(21) the telecommunications relay service
surcharge imposed by Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978, which
surcharge shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the
Tax Administration Act;
B. the administration and enforcement of the
following taxes, surtaxes, advanced payments or tax acts as
they now exist or may hereafter be amended:
(1) Resources Excise Tax Act;
pg_0003
HB 365
Page 3
(2) Severance Tax Act;
(3) any severance surtax;
(4) Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act;
(5) Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act;
(6) Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act;
(7) Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax
Act;
(8) Natural Gas Processors Tax Act;
(9) Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad
Valorem Tax Act;
(10) Copper Production Ad Valorem Tax Act;
(11) any advance payment required to be made
by any act specified in this subsection, which advance payment
shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the Tax
Administration Act;